What’s coming up in the Cup

Glenorchy Knights
-
This weekend get a huge dose of Westfield FFA Cup fever with a host of crunch matches taking place around the country, including a number of Cup ties being LIVE streamed.

CLICK HERE for all of the Preliminary Round fixtures and results.

Northern NSW

Northern NSW Football’s Westfield FFA Cup Round 5 Northern Conference Fixtures kick off tomorrow afternoon in Lismore.

Byron Bay FC and Bangalow SC from Football Far North Coast and Coffs Coast Tigers FC and Coffs City United North Coast Football will battle it out to make it to the Westfield FFA Cup Final Series held in Newcastle.

The NNSWF Westfield FFA Cup Final Series is scheduled on the June long weekend, with fixtures being held on Saturday 10th and Monday 12th June.

The NNSWF Westfield FFA Cup Round 6 Draw will be drawn LIVE next week with time to be confirmed.

The Westfield FFA Cup provides PlayStation®4 NPL Northern NSW clubs and Northern NSW Club teams the opportunity to progress to the Round of 32 and the chance to play off against Preliminary Round, club-based winners from fellow states, as well as Hyundai A-League Clubs.

 

Tasmania

Four is set to become two this weekend in Tasmania as the Lakoseljac Cup Semi Finals are played to decide the last two clubs who will vie for a spot in the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32.

With the prized spot on the Westfield FFa Cup national stage on the line, there is no doubt the stakes are significant for the four remaining sides after Devonport Strikers' 2016 Cup exploits showed what a boon qualification into the Final Rounds can be.

The first Semi Final features Glenorchy Knights hosting Launceston City at 4:00pm on Saturday at KGV in a battle of the two underdog sides remaining.

Then on Sunday, traditional rivals and two of the PS4 NPL Tasmania heavyweights get set to duel in one of the biggest games in either clubs' storied history when Olympia take on Hobart Zebras.

CLICK HERE for a full preview.

Tasmania Semi Finals

 

Western Australia

The penultimate round of the Western Australia Westfield FFA Cup Preliminary Rounds kick-off on Saturday with four non PS4 NPL clubs looking to upstage their more fancied opponents.

Wanneroos City SC and Gwelup Croatia will both be LIVE streaming their matches.

WA Prelim Round 6

Then next week it’s on for young and old in Victoria as the four Round of 32 entrants from Football Federation Victoria will be decided.

Tuesday night it’s Hume City hosting Moreland City at ABD Stadium, while Bentleigh Greens face Green Gully.

Then on Wednesday night South Melbourne will be aiming to reach the Round of 32 for the second time when they take on Dandenong City, and Northcote City take aim at Heidelberg United. Check out Football Federation Victoria's official Facebook page for details on LIVE streaming of the matches.

There are also some huge matches in Football NSW with Hakoah Sydney City East against Albion Park White Eagles on Tuesday night followed by Kemblawarra Fury taking on Fraser Park, and Dulwich Hill hosting Bankstown Berries, with the winners to move through to Round 7.

Round 7 matches already confirmed in NSW sees Bulli FC taking on Blacktown City and APIA Leichhardt against SD Raiders.

It’s also getting down to the business end of the Preliminary Rounds in Queensland. Four Brisbane zone matches are scheduled, with two Cup ties on May 23 and the remaining two set down for the following week.