Cahill named to make City debut at Perry Park

One of the most anticipated appearances in Westfield FFA Cup history is set to take place with Caltex Socceroos superstar Tim Cahill named in Melbourne City FC’s squad to take on Brisbane Strikers tomorrow night (Wednesday 24 August 2016) in the Round of 16 at Perry Park.

Melbourne City FC Head Coach John van ʹt Schip confirmed his new marquee signing and the Caltex Socceroos’ all time leading goal scorer would make the trip north and likely play a part in what would be Cahill’s first official match for the club.

Tomorrow night’s encounter at Perry Park, which will be broadcast LIVE and exclusive on FOX SPORTS (Channel 505), is the hottest ticket in town and will be the first time Brisbane Strikers have played at home in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds after they were drawn away in their previous four matches.

The announcement of Cahill’s inclusion headlines a huge opening night of the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 which also features a repeat of last year’s semi final between comeback kings Hume City and reigning champions Melbourne Victory.

Hume City and Melbourne Victory players enter AAMI Park for their Westfield FFA Cup semi-final.

The more fancied Melbourne Victory prevailed 3-0 on that occasion at AAMI Park but tomorrow night’s match is in Hume City’s familiar surroundings of ABD Stadium, a venue they have recorded four wins from as many matches in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds, including their most recent Round of 32 victory in extra time over the Marconi Stallions.

Melbourne Victory opened their Cup defence with a 3-1 win over the Newcastle Jets and Kevin Muscat’s team, which is bolstered by the addition of attacking midfielder James Troisi, will not be underestimating a Hume City side that will be cheered on by an expected sell out crowd.

Both Blacktown City and Bonnyrigg White Eagles were impressive in their Round of 32 victories as they prepare to do battle in an all-New South Wales encounter at Lily’s Football Centre.

Blacktown City fought back from two goals down to stun Sydney United 58 FC 6-2 in extra time, the win inspired off the back of a Patrick Antelmi hat-trick and a Danny Choi wonder strike.

Danny Choi

Meanwhile Bonnyrigg White Eagles comfortably accounted for Manly United 3-0 in their Round of 32 debut and they will be hoping to carry that momentum coupled with their 4-2 win in the PlayStation 4 NPL NSW Elimination Final against Rockdale City Suns last Saturday night into the match.

Tomorrow night’s other match sees Canberra Olympic at home against a Queensland opponent for the second straight time as they prepare to host giant killers Redlands United at Deakin Stadium.

Redlands United became part of Westfield FFA Cup folklore when they knocked out reigning Hyundai A-League champions Adelaide United in the Round of 32. Now they head to the nation’s capital where they will come up against a Canberra Olympic side aiming to become the first club from the ACT to reach the last eight.

Redlands players celebrate their incredible win over Hyundai A-League champions Adelaide United.

FOX SPORTS will have a full broadcast of the match between Brisbane Strikers and Melbourne City FC (Channel 505) as well as LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches. The three non broadcast matches will also be streamed online at and Apple TV. All four matches kick off at 7.30pm AEST.

The NAB Golden Goals initiative continues in the Round of 16 with NAB to give any Member Federation club $2,500 for each goal they score against a Hyundai A-League opponent.

For a more detailed preview as well as further information about the Westfield FFA Cup, visit

Westfield FFA Cup 2016 Round of 16 – Match Day 1 Fixtures

Brisbane Strikers v Melbourne City FC

Wednesday 24 August 2016

Perry Park, Bowen Hills (QLD) 

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 4 (Channel 505)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #STRvMCY #FFACup

Brisbane Strikers squad: 1.Sebastian Usai (gk), 2.Chris Maher, 3.Tomas Ross, 4.Jake Marshall, 5.Greig Henslee, 6.Fraser Hills, 7.Felli Sheriff, 8.Michael Angus, 9.Rhys Meredith, 11.Jonti Richter, 12.Shaun Carlos, 13.Sam Knight, 14.Jake McLean, 15.Jesse Weimers, 16.Fraser Stevens, 17.Hiroki Omori, 18.Trent Clulow, 19.Luke Marsh, 20.Michael Weier (gk), 21.Sam Johnson, 24.Ryan Palmer, 25.Lachlan Weier

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas Sorensen (gk), 2.Manny Muscat, 3.Josh Rose, 4.Connor Chapman, 6.Osama Malik, 8.Neil Kilkenny, 11.Bruce Kamau, 12.Nick Fitzgerald, 14.Daniel Arzani, 17.Tim Cahill, 18.Paulo Retre, 20.Dean Bouzanis (gk), 21.Ruon Tongyik, 23.Bruno Fornaroli, 26.Luke Brattan, 28.Steve Kuzmanovski, 29.Anthony Caceres, 27.Fernando Brandan, 34.Denis Genreau, 36.Austin Wong, 35.Bradley Clarke, 30.Connor Metcalfe, 37.Yusuf  Ahmed, 38.Jordon Hall, 40.Yaren Sozer (gk)

Canberra Olympic v Redlands United

Wednesday 24 August 2016

Deakin Stadium, Deakin (ACT)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Katie Patterson

Assistant Referee 1Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Greg Taylor

Fourth Official: Luke Withell

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #COLvRED #FFACup

Canberra Olympic squad: 1.Angelo Konstantinou (gk), 2.Tim Bobolas, 3.Josh Calabria, 4.Daniel Colbertaldo, 5.Phil Yarnold, 6.Jeremy Habtemarium, 7.Patrick Ross-Magee, 8.Bernard Rene, 9.Philippe Bernabo-Madrid, 10.Robbie Cattanach, 11.Michael Reeve, 12.Adam Rogic, 13.Ben Basser-Silk, 14.Callum Smith, 15.Tom McLachlan, 16.Adam Neou, 17.Nicholas Bobolas, 18.Jordan Tsekenis, 19.Joel Valtonen, 20.Jack Pettit (gk), 21.George Kazolis (gk), 23.Oliver Wiederkher, 24.Daniel Giovinazzo, 99.Victor Yanes

Redlands United squad: 1.Brendan White (gk), 2.Michael McGowan, 3.Grant Brix, 4.Kai Halliday, 5.Paul O’Brien, 6.Nick Bianchi, 7.Michael Lee, 8.Russel Woodruffe, 9.Stephen Green, 10.Alistar Davis, 11.Graham Fyfe, 12.Adam Chandler, 13.Luke Hendrix, 14.Nick Danicic, 16.Igor Sao Jose, 17.Sam Langley, 19.Joe Black, 20.Jonathon Burrowes (gk)

Blacktown City v Bonnyrigg White Eagles

Wednesday 24 August 2016

Lily’s football Centre, Seven Hills (NSW)

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1James Tesoriero

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BLCvBWE #FFACup

Blacktown City squad: 1.Nenad Vekic (gk), 3.Giorgio Speranza, 4.Roberto Speranza, 5.Isaac Dandan, 6.Matthew Lewis, 7.Travis Major, 8.Sasa Macura, 9.Joseph Gibbs, 10.Connor Evans, 11.Danny Seung-Joo Choi, 12.Jonothan Grozdanovski, 14.Mitchell Mallia, 15.Shayne D’Cunha, 16.Patrick Antelmi, 17.Lewis Beumie, 18.Jake Mamone, 19.Zachary Cairncross, 20.Dylan Niski (gk), 21.Riku Sasaki, 22.Dakota Askew, 40.Tristan Prendergast (gk)

Bonnyrigg White Eagles squad: 1.James Chronopoulos (gk), 2.Alexander Mansueto, 3.David Vrankovic, 4.Michael Robinson, 5.Adam Jenner, 6.Nikola Zonjic, 7.Gregory Kondek, 8.Hayden Tucker, 9.Robert Younis, 10.Yuta Kokado, 13.James McKenzie, 14.Taylor McDonald, 15.Raymond Miller, 16.Samuel Gallaway, 17.Mun-Soo Gil, 18.Asmir Kadric, 19.Aaron Peterson, 20.Stevan Savicic (gk), 21.Bo Hyun Chun, 23.Damian Cupac, 27.Andre Guzman, 31.Martin Lo, 33.Andrija Mandic, 39.Max Rowston (gk)

Hume City v Melbourne Victory

Wednesday 24 August 2016

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadows (VIC)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Illievski

Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #HCIvMVC #FFACup

Hume City squad: 1.Chris Oldfield (gk), 2.Daniel Chabaani, 3.Jeremy Walker, 5.Petar Franjic, 6.Ramazan Tavsancioglu, 7.Kofi Danning, 8.Theo Markelis, 9.Tom Cahill, 10.Joseph Franjic, 12.Daniel Clark, 13.Shane Rexhepi, 14.Kym Harris, 18.Karl Baricevic, 20.Jordan Franken (gk), 21.Kristian Trajceski, 22.Deniz Yildiz, 24.Sam Beninato, 26.Jordan Fahim, 28.Hernan Espindola, 39.Nick Hegarty

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Jason Geria, 3.Scott Galloway, 4.Nicholas Ansell, 5.Daniel Georgievski, 6.Leigh Broxham, 8.Besart Berisha, 10.James Troisi, 11.Mitch Austin, 13.Oliver Bozanic, 14.Fahid Ben Khalfallah, 15.Alan Baro, 16.Rashid Mahazi, 17.James Donachie, 19.George Howard, 20.Lawrence Thomas (gk), 21.Carl Valeri, 22.Stefan Nigro, 23.Jai Ingham, 25.Sebastian Pasquali, 30.Lucas Spinella (gk)

Westfield FFA Cup 2016 - Round of 16 Match Details




Kick-Off (local)

Kick-Off (AEST)


Match Hashtag

Wed 24 Aug*

Brisbane Strikers (QLD)


Melbourne City FC

Perry Park, Bowen Hills QLD





Wed 24 Aug

Canberra Olympic (ACT)


Redlands United (QLD)

Deakin Stadium, Deakin ACT





Wed 24 Aug

Blacktown City (NSW)


Bonnyrigg White Eagles (NSW)

Lily’s Football Centre, Seven Hills NSW





Wed 24 Aug

Hume City (VIC)


Melbourne Victory

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadow VIC














Tues 30 Aug*

Edgeworth Eagles (NNSW)


Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Magic Park, Broadmeadow NSW





Tues 30 Aug

Devonport Strikers (TAS)


Bentleigh Greens (VIC)

Valley Road, Devonport TAS





Tues 30 Aug

Melbourne Knights (VIC)


Green Gully (VIC)

Knights Stadium, Sunshine VIC





Tues 30 Aug

Perth Glory


Sydney FC

Dorrien Gardens, West Perth WA