David and Goliath clash set for the capital

State League 1 minnows Goulburn Stags face a massive Westfield FFA Cup Challenge when they run out against PlayStation® 4 NPL giants Tigers FC at Hawker Football Centre tonight.

The Stags, who are sitting on the bottom of the State League 1 ladder having not picked up a point yet, face the PS4 NPL leaders who have been in stunning form in front of goal and possess a lethal front-line that will provide the sternest of tests for the lowest ranked team left in the competition.

All logic points to a comfortable Tigers FC win but the Stags have already channelled the Westfield FFA Cup magic by claiming their only win of the 2016 season to date in defeating fellow State League 1 outfit Canberra City in Round 3. Their 2-1 win, sealed by a second half goal from Aaron Swanson, has given them the chance to pit their wits against the Tigers who won’t be taking their opposition lightly.

The other match scheduled for this evening sees Capital League leaders ANU FC head to McKellar Park to take on Belconnen United. The Students warmed up for the match by netting six times inside the opening thirty minutes in trouncing Weston-Molonglo FC in their league fixture on Saturday whilst the Blue Devils had a comfortable win of their own as Jason Ugrinic scored four in a 5-0 rout of Woden-Weston FC.

There is no doubt that ANU FC have the class and, perhaps more importantly, the pace to severely test Belconnen but the PS4 NPL side will be favourites to progress to the Quarter Finals.

You can follow all the action on the Capital Football Facebook page from 7pm this evening.



Tuesday 10th May
Belconnen United v ANU FC (McKellar Park, 19:00)
Tigers FC v Goulburn Stags (Hawker Football Centre, 20:00)

Wednesday 11th May
White Eagles v Queanbeyan City (Woden Park, 19:30)

Tuesday 17th May
Narrabundah v Canberra FC (Deakin Stadium, 18:00)
Tuggeranong United v Monaro Panthers (Deakin Stadium, 20:00)

Wednesday 18th May
Weston-Molonglo FC v O'Connor Knights (Woden Park, 18:00)
Woden-Weston FC v Brindabella Blues (Woden Park, 20:00
Canberra Olympic v Gungahlin United (AIS Grass 1, 20:00)