Get ready for two big nights of Cup drama

Strap yourselves in – there are a host of huge Westfield FFA Cup ties on the menu around the country in the coming days.

The Westfield FFA Cup Preliminary Rounds are getting down to the nitty gritty as the remaining Member Federation clubs inch ever closer to a prized spot in the Round of 32.

The next two nights see some intriguing match ups with plenty to play for, headlined by the Round 7 Cup ties in Football New South Wales.



By the end of Wednesday night the five Football NSW representatives that will qualify for the Round of 32 will be determined with all of the Round 7 ties to be played on the one night.

Arguably the biggest Cup tie will see old NSL foes Sydney United 58 FC and Sydney Olympic add yet another chapter into their history when they meet at Edensor Park.

The other all-PlayStation 4 NPL clash features Parramatta FC aiming to make their second appearance in the Round of 32 as they host Bonnyrigg White Eagles.

One non-PlayStation 4 NPL side is set to progress to the Final Rounds when Marconi Stallions take on Bankstown Berries at Marconi Stadium in what would be a magical Cup run for either of the two PS4 NPL 2 clubs.

The other two matches pit Manly United at home to Mounties Wanderers who knocked out last year’s Round of 16 entrants Rockdale City Suns, while Wagga City Wanderers will make the long trek to tackle the Wollongong Wolves.

The two PlayStation 4 NPL clubs will be fancied to progress but stranger things have happened and the two Wanderers clubs will fancy causing an upset.

With everything on the line it promises to be a magical night of Westfield FFA Cup action.

CLICK HERE for the full list of fixtures.



Which four metro Brisbane clubs will go on to Round 7 and move one win away from a place in the Round of 32?

On Tuesday night (17 May) Rochedale Rovers host PlayStation 4 NPL outfit Moreton Bay United while Brisbane City, coached by former Socceroo John Kosmina, go up against Redlands United.

Then on Wednesday night Moggill FC will attempt to keep their remarkable Cup streak going when they welcome last year’s Final Round surprise packets Lions FC, while Brisbane Strikers head to take on Southside Eagles.

The winner of the Moggill v Lions FC match will take on the winner of Southside Eagles and Brisbane Strikers in Round 7, with the winner of Brisbane City v Redlands United drawn at home against the winner of the Rochedale Rovers v Moreton Bay United tie.

The other two Round 7 Queensland encounters already confirmed sees a battle of the coasts as Surfers Paradise Apollo face Sunshine Coast FC while FNQ Heat will be looking to make it a third straight qualification to the Round of 32 when they host Rockhampton based Frenchville. Both matches are scheduled for 11 June.

CLICK HERE for the full list of fixtures.



It’s up to Round 6 at Football Federation Victoria with 16 teams set to be narrowed down to eight.

The first two matches will be played tomorrow (Tuesday) night with two all-PlayStation 4 NPL affairs. FC Bulleen Lions host Avondale FC while Green Gully are at home to last year’s quarter finalists Heidelberg United.

Then on Wednesday night there should be a big crowd at Jack Edwards Reserve as State League side Malvern City faces a huge test against FFA Cup 2015 semi finalists Hume City.

The other five matches are spread across the rest of this month with the final Round 6 match between St Albans Saints and Port Melbourne Sharks scheduled for on 1 June.

CLICK HERE for the full list of fixtures.



There are five Round 4 matches still to be played in the national capital after Belconnen United, Tigers FC and White Eagles all booked their place in Round 5.

The two Tuesday night fixtures (17 May) has Tuggeranong United up against fellow PlayStation 4 NPL club Monaro Panthers and underdogs Narrabundah FC take on the might of Canberra FC.

This will be followed by Woden-Weston taking on Brindabella Blues, Canberra Olympic go head to head with last year’s Round of 32 entrants Gungahlin United, and Weston Molonglo face O’Connor Knights.

CLICK HERE for the full list of fixtures.


For details on which stage the other Member Federations are at in their Preliminary Rounds and their upcoming matches, click here.