Playford victorious in 'Battle of the North' | FFA Cup SA Round of 16 Review

State League One’s Playford City became the first non-NPL club to progress to the quarter-finals of this year's FFA Cup’s preliminary rounds with a 3-0 win over amateur side Elizabeth Downs.

After reaching half-time one goal to the good thanks to Joshua Farrell’s early goal, Playford struck twice in three second-half minutes through Jiela Ajak and skipper Daniel Ryan to seal their passage to the next phase of qualifying ahead of their Sunday Premier A opponents.

FFA Cup
Image: Chris Kelly

Fellow State League One side White City were edged out by Adelaide City after having their 2-1 half-time lead overturned thanks to goals by Asad Kasumovic and a late strike by Aladin Irabona, securing a 3-2 win to the Black and Whites.

NPL club Croydon FC were made to work even harder by State League Two opposition in the form of Salisbury United, as their ten men held out for a 1-1 draw after 120 minutes before eventually prevailing on penalties.

A 71st-minute spot-kick was all that could separate Sturt Lions and Modbury Jets, who traded places in the NPL and State League One for the 2021 season, as the ten-man Jets were unable to get the win.

Adelaide Comets, Campbelltown City and Adelaide Olympic all navigated their fixtures against lower-league opposition with relative ease, securing comfortable wins over Adelaide Victory, Port Adelaide and Fulham United.

Brahma Lodge, who were the second amateur side to reach the Round of 16, hosted MetroStars in the later kick-off yesterday for the eighth spot in the quarter-finals.

FFA Cup
Photo: Chris Kelly

Fellow Premier A side Brahma Lodge almost pulled off the biggest upset of the tournament so far against MetroStars, taking one of the NPL’s top performers to extra time before eventually falling to a thrilling 5-3 defeat.


Full Results

Elizabeth Downs SC 0-3 Playford City (FARRELL 18',AJAK 61',RYAN 64')

Adelaide Comets 4-0 Adelaide Victory (WELSH 35', 45', MAVROLAMBADOS 57', LOBASSO 83')

Fulham United FC 1-3 Adelaide Olympic  (TSIALAFOS 90+2') (BONTOR 27', POUNENDIS 40', JONES 75')

Salisbury United SC 1-1 (AET) Croydon FC (MCDEVITT 46') (STEFANOPOULOS 32') Croydon FC win 5-4 on Penalties

White City FC: 2-3 Adelaide City (NATSIOPOULOS 12', MARKHAM 20') (KASUMOVIC 13', 67', IRABONA 83')

Modbury Jets: 0 -1 Sturt Lions (RODRIGUEZ 71'(pen))

Campbelltown City SC 3-0 Port Adelaide (WILLIAMS 7', MARINO 32', 90+2')