Preview: Canberra Olympic v Surfers Paradise Apollo

Canberra Olympic v Surfers Paradise Apollo

Wednesday 3 August 2016

Deakin Stadium, Deakin (ACT)

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Luke Withell

Assistant Referee 1Greg Taylor

Assistant Referee 2: Adam Powers

Fourth Official: Matthew Schofield

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #COLvSPA #FFACup

Canberra Olympic squad: 1.Angelo Konstantinou (gk), 2.Tim Bobolas, 3.Josh Calabria, 4.Daniel Colbertaldo, 5.Phil Yarnold, 6.Jeremy Habtemarium, 7.Patrick Ross-Magee, 8.Bernard Rene, 9.Philippe Bernabo-Madrid, 10.Robbie Cattanach, 11.Michael Reeve, 12.Adam Rogic, 13.Ben Basser-Silk, 14.Callum Smith, 15.Tom McLachlan, 16.Adam Neou, 17.Nicholas Bobolas, 18.Jordan Tsekenis, 19.Joel Valtonen, 20.Jack Pettit (gk), 21.George Kazolis (gk), 22.Michael John, 23.Oliver Wiederkher, 24.Daniel Giovinazzo, 99.Victor Yanes

Surfers Paradise Apollo squad: 1.Jack Littlejohn (gk), 2.Lucas Lefevre, 3.Tyler Thurtell, 4.Wade Russell, 5.Jean Phillipe Lasm, 6.Shota Nakagawa, 7.Davide Landoni, 8.Tolga Yorulmaz, 9.Burcin Yorulmaz, 10.Nikki Felizatto, 11.Acim Tomic, 12.Jack Boxell, 13.Borko Tomic, 14.Bruno Rodriguez, 15.Brandon Gomez, 16.Simone Mangiante, 17.Dzenis Tartic, 18.Ryan Britten, 19.Indrek Valejev, 20.Allan Chang, 21.John Costello, 22.Jesse Benigno, 23.Daniel McCarthy, 32.Theo Gregory, 33.Ken Mueuer (gk)

Bluffer’s Guide

Lower-tier outfit Surfers Paradise Apollo will trade the sunny Gold Coast for a frosty night in the nation’s capital when they take on Canberra Olympic. 

Apollo are the lowest ranked club in the Round of 32 plying their trade in the eight team Gold Coast Premier League.

Apollo beat the Gold Coast Knights, Magic United, Gold Coast United, South West Queensland Thunder and Sunshine Coast Fire on what’s been a fairytale run to the Round of 32.

Striker Burcin Yorulmaz netted all four goals in his side’s opening Preliminary Round win, while midfielder Wade Russell will hope to keep his run of goals going having found the back of the net in their last three Cup clashes. 

The club currently sit third in the league, with teachers, a street performer and tour guide among their ranks.

Canberra Olympic claimed Capital Football’s solitary spot in the Round of 32 in empathic fashion following a nervy penalty shoot-out victory over Gungahlin United in their Preliminary Round opener. 

The reigning ACT champions have Jordan Tsekenis and Philippe Bernabo-Madrid as their main strike weapons and under the stewardship of coach Frank Cachia sit second after a 6-2 win on the weekend. 

This will be both clubs’ first appearances in the Round of 32, with the Canberra boys warm favourites to progress but anything is possible on Cup night in the capital.