The final four spots in the FFA Cup quarter-finals are up for grabs as WA, Tasmania, NNSW and Victoria all get a taste of FFA Cup action.
Edgeworth Eagles v Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Tuesday 30 August 2016
Magic Park, Broadmeadow (NSW)
Kick-off: 8:00pm local (8:00pm AEST)
Referee: Alan Milliner
Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher
Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
TV Broadcast: 7.30pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 3 (Channel 503)
Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle and online
Hawkesbury Radio 89.9FM and online
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #EDGvWSW #FFACup
Edgeworth Eagles squad: 1.Jim Fogarty (gk), 2.Daniel McBreen, 3.Domenico Bizzari, 4.Patrick Wheeler, 5.Ayden Brice, 6.Lachlan Pasquale, 7.Bren Abbott-Hammel, 8.Daniel Minors, 9.Brody Taylor, 10.Keanu Moore, 11.Dylan Holz, 12.Aden Gardner, 13.Bailey Garland, 14.Chris Fayers, 15.Josh Evans, 16.Sam Maxwell, 17.Keigo Moriyasu, 18.Will Bower, 19.Aaron McLoughlin, 20.Joshua Low (gk)
Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jerrad Tyson (gk), 2.Shannon Cole, 4.Nikolai Topor-Stanley, 5.Brendan Hamill, 6.Mitch Nichols, 7.Steven Lustica, 8.Dimas Delgado, 11.Brendon Santalab, 12.Scott Neville, 13.Bruno Piñtares, 14.Jumpei Kusukami, 15.Kearyn Baccus, 16.Jaushua Sotirio, 17.Aritz Borda, 18.Robert Cornthwaite, 19.Jacob Melling, 20.Andrew Redmayne (gk), 21.Jonathan Aspropotamitis, 23.Lachlan Scott, 26.Jackson Bandiera, 31.Keanu Baccus, 32.Tariq Maia
Bluffer’s Guide
Edgeworth caught the eye in the Round of 32, putting the heat on FNQ in Cairns with a clinical 3-0 dismantling of the Queensland powerhouse – though now, it’s a completely different challenge for the NNSW champs.
This time the Eagles have home advantage though knowing Wanderers, their fabulous fans will make this feel like an away tie for Damien Zane’s men.
But if they need inspiration they need look no further than the indefatigable Daniel McBreen.
The Edgeworth club legend scored the decisive second goal for the Mariners against Wanderers in the 2013 Hyundai A-League Grand Final, and he is still banging in the goals as he draws closer to his 40th celebration.
The former A-League golden boot winner netted in Cairns and remains a danger. But there are plenty of other talents in this team.
FFA Cup NPL All Stars: Round of 32
Like Keigo Moriyasu, who scored the winner on the weekend which sent Edgeworth through to the Northern NSW NPL Grand Final after a 2-1 victory over Maitland.
Having pushed Melbourne City all the way in last season’s FFA Cup, Zane’s side will have no fear of tackling A-League opposition.
And to be fair, Tony Popovic’s red and black are still a work in progress but will go in as clear favourites.
Devonport Strikers v Bentleigh Greens
Tuesday 30 August 2016
Valley Road, Devonport (TAS)
Kick-off: 8:00pm local (8:00pm AEST)
Referee: Daniel Elder
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo
Assistant Referee 2: James Hortle
Fourth Official: Shaun Evans
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #DEVvBGR #FFACup
Devonport Strikers squad: 1.Nikolas Giantsopoulos (gk), 2.Bradley Chilcott, 3.Dominic Smith, 4.Beau Blizzard, 5.Joseph Zupo, 6.Jesse Dance, 7.Brody Denehey, 8.Kieran Mulraney, 9.Brayden Mann, 10.Joel Stone, 11.Adam Gorrie, 12.Chris McKenna, 14.Miles Barnard, 15.Mitchell Blake, 16.Todd Hingston, 18.Michael Dahya, 19.Jack Dance, 21.Thomas Pearce (gk), 22.Harrison Wicks, 23.Nathan Gratton, 25.Lindsay Millington
Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Ryan Scott (gk), 2.Nick Apostolopulos, 5.Jack Webster, 6.Liam McCormick, 8.Wayne Wallace, 10.Tyson Holmes, 11.Dion Kirk, 12.Josh Brindell-South, 14.Kamal Ibrahim, 15.Ross Archibald, 16.Troy Ruthven, 17.John Maclean, 18.Matthew Thurtell, 19.Kieran Dover, 20.Marinos Panayi, 21.James Burgess (gk), 22.Ryan Paczkowski, 23.Naim Delibajric, 24.Luke Pilkington
Bluffer’s Guide
Something special is going on in Devonport. The club is making Cup history, smashing their league and unearthing future stars of the A-League. They are one of the hottest clubs in the NPLs right now.
The Strikers are the first Tassie side to play for a place in the FFA Cup quarter-finals and they backed up that by winning their PS4 NPL title.
Striker Brayden Mann claimed the league’s golden boot award, hitting 22 goals from 21 matches as Peter Savill’s side finished the season eight points clear at the top.
And they warmed for their Westfield FFA Cup with an emphatic 4-0 win over Olympia Warriors in the Tasmanian NPL League Cup quarter finals on the weekend.
In short, the Strikers are having a peach of a season in the Apple Isle and with keeper Nico Giantsopoulos, they surely have one of the best keepers around after his top drawer showing against Lambton Jaffas in the Round of 32.
The Canadian keeping Tasmania's FFA Cup dream alive
Their reward is another home clash at Valley Road this time against highly rated 2014 Cup semi-finalists Bentleigh Greens.
Bentleigh were also crowned their state’s premiers, having finished six points clear on top of Victoria’s PS4 NPL ladder.
As such they had the weekend off from any Elimination Finals commitments, which is handy at this stage of the season ahead of their trip across the water.
The Greens are one of the best-run, well-funded clubs in Victoria and they’ll be absolutely ready for whatever is thrown at them at the “Portress”.
Melbourne Knights v Green Gully
Tuesday 30 August 2016
Knights Stadium, Sunshine (VIC)
Kick-off: 8.00pm local (8:00pm AEST)
Referee: Jarred Gillett
Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #KNIvGRG #FFACup
Melbourne Knights squad: 1.Michael O’Farrell (gk), 2.Luke Jurcic, 3.Ivan Grgic, 5.Milan Batur, 6.Damien Miskulin, 7.Chris Talajic, 8.James McGarry, 9.Jacob Colosimo, 10.Marijan Cvitkovic, 11.Nikola Jurkovic, 12.Anthony Dezic, 13.Anthony Kataforis, 14.Caleb Mikulic, 16.Jason Hicks, 17.Robert Zadworny, 18.Josh Brekalo, 19.Nicholas Glavan, 20.Fraser Chalmers (gk), 21.Stipo Andrijasevic, 22.Daniel Sousa, 23.Timmy Purcell, 24.Marcelo De La Plaza, 30.Harry Cakarun (gk)
Green Gully squad: 1.Sebastien Mattei (gk), 2.Matthew Reid, 3.Yohai Iwasaki, 4.Daniel Jones, 5.Rodrigo Vargas, 6.Callum Richardson, 7.Tomas Murphy, 8.George Lambadaridis, 9.Anthony Ragusa, 11.Evan Christodoulou, 12.Nicholas Krousoratis, 14.Aaron Ward, 15.Jay Davies, 16.Kliment Taseski, 18.Oner Kucuk, 19.Luke Walker, 21.Charlie McCormick, 23.Mehmet Balci (gk), 38.Liam Boland, Rani Dowisha (gk)
Bluffer’s Guide
They were a national sensation a few weeks ago after knocking out A-League opposition thanks to a freakishly brilliant winning goal that went viral faster than you can “Cup-set”.
Now, Green Gully take the short trip over to Sunshine North in the hope of another win and, potentially, another A-League side in the last eight.
In their way, classy Victorian rivals and former NSL powerhouse Melbourne Knights – this will be a Victorian derby to savour.
Gully’s season came to an end on the weekend, Oakleigh knocking them out of the PS4 NPL Victoria Elimination Final. The Knights meanwhile finished their league season last week, finishing in the lower half of the table in ninth.
So, all the focus will be on booking a famous quarter-final berth for either of these sides.
The Knights defeated Gully 2-0 the last time these two met, with a Simon Colosimo penalty and the talented Stipe Andrijasevic on the scoresheet (the teams also drew 1-1 on the opening round of the season).
But if the visitors to Knights Park want a winning omen, keeper Rani Dowisha is set to resume his spot in between the sticks after a red card denied him a part in the breath-taking defeat of Central Coast Mariners earlier this month.
The shot-stopper was the hero of South Springvale’s fairytale Cup run of 2014 and remains on the radar of A-League clubs.
And then there’s viral sensation, striker Liam Boland.
The big man with the infectious smile is loving life right now following his extraordinary winner over the Mariners.
In the dugout, Knights coach Andrew Marth is hugely underrated but Papas knows him well – the pair have been locking horns for a number of years in Victoria.
Jay Davis in midfield could again be the man who can make things happen for Gully – his Cup display in the last round was eye-catching to say the least.
Knights Stadium in North Sunshine will be a cauldron of noise on Tuesday night as one of the most intriguing local derbies in MD 2 plays out.
Perth Glory v Sydney FC
Tuesday 30 August 2016
Dorrien Gardens, West Perth (WA)
Kick-off: 6:30pm local (8:30pm AEST)
Referee: Adam Fielding
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern
Fourth Official: Tom Dowle
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #PERvSYD #FFACup
Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex Grant, 3.Marc Warren, 5.Rhys Williams, 6.Dino Djulbic, 8.Rostyn Griffiths, 9.Andy Keogh, 10.Nebojsa Marinkovic, 11.Richard Garcia, 13.Nick Feely (gk), 14.Chris Harold, 15.Brandon Wilson, 16.Joseph Mills, 18.Mitch Oxborrow, 19.Josh Risdon, 20.Aryn Williams, 21.Jamal Reiners, 22.Adam Taggart, 23.Kosta Petratos, 28.Joseph Knowles, 33.Liam Reddy (gk), 99.Milan Smiljanic
Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran Janjetovic (gk), 2.Sebastian Ryall, 4.Alex Wilkinson, 5.Matthew Jurman, 6.Josh Brillante, 7.Michael Zullo, 8.Milos Dimitrijevic, 9.Bobo, 10.Milos Ninkovic, 11.Bernie Ibini, 12.Aaron Calver, 13.Brandon O’Neill, 17.David Carney, 18.Matt Simon, 19.George Blackwood, 20.Danny Vukovic (gk), 21.Filip Holosko, 23.Rhyan Grant, 24.Charles Lokoli Ngoy, 25.George Timotheou, 28.Nicola Kuleski, 29.Bai Antoniou
Bluffer’s Guide
This will be a doozy. The Sky Blues have recruited superbly well and look to have a frightening front five. Glory, for their part, have monstered opposition in pre-season and are desperate to make it third time lucky after two failed FFA Cup final appearances.
And they’ve done it without Diego Castro, who’s only just reported back for pre-season (new midfield recruit Milan Smiljanic has only recently joined the squad too).
Glory came back to draw 2-2 against Iraq in a behind-closed-doors friendly last week, with Kosta Petratos and Richard Garcia grabbing the goals.
However, they may be without Josh Risdon, a late call up to the Socceroos who are in town for a vital World Cup qualifier in Perth this week.
Sydney meanwhile are basking in the glory of signing Brazilian goal-machine “Bobo”, though Graham Arnold put on a brave face when asked about a trip to Perth.
Sydney have also recently played Brisbane Roar, albeit in a pre-season friendly, with a late strike from Michael Zullo giving them a 2-1 win following a week long training camp on the Gold Coast.
Two strong squads with genuine title ambitions – something will have to give at Dorrien Gardens on Tuesday night.