Preview: Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32 MD 3

On Wednesday night, Westfield FFA Cup MD 3 in the Round of 32 kicks off around Australia. And it should be another beauty.

Redlands United v Adelaide United

Wednesday 3 August 2016

Perry Park, Bowen Hills (QLD) 

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Adam Kersey

Assistant Referee 1Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Casey Reibelt

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 5 (Channel 506)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #REDvADL #FFACup

Redlands United squad: 1.Brendan White (gk), 3.Grant Brix, 4.Kai Halliday, 5.Paul O’Brien, 6.Corey Hopkins, 7.Michael Lee, 8.Russel Woodruffe, 9.Stephen Green, 10.Lucas Chaim, 11.Graham Fyfe, 12.Adam Chandler, 13.Nicholas Bianchi, 14.Nick Danicic, 15.Tyler Bradley-Combe, 16.Igor Sao Jose, 17.Sam Langley, 18.Michael McGowan, 19.Alistar Davis, 24.Jonathon Burrowes (gk)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene Galekovic (gk), 3.Iacopo La Rocca, 4.Dylan McGowan, 8.Isaias, 10.Marcelo Carrusca, 11.Sergio Cirio, 12.Mark Ochieng, 13.Marc Marino, 14.George Mells, 16.Jesse Makarounas, 19.Ben Garuccio, 20.John Hall (gk), 21.Tarek Elrich, 22.Ryan Kitto, 23.Jordan Elsey, 24.Jordan O’Doherty, 26.Riley McGree, 29.Ben Warland, 30.Daniel Margush (gk)

Bluffer’s Guide

This is the first appearance by Redlands on the national stage in their 99 year history – little wonder their Red Army of fans are super-excited to host the Hyundai A-League reigning champions in what is their biggest ever night.

Redlands have proved a very solid outfit, for example, they scored just five goals in three qualifying matches to secure one of Queensland’s four spots.

Scottish attacking midfielder Graham Fyfe is one to watch, as is ex Manchester United academy player Michael Lee, Brazilian playmaker Igor Sao Jose and Paul O’Brien - they constitute an excellent midfield unit.

It should also be noted - perhaps ominously for their A-League opponents, Redlands only lost 1-0 to the All Whites in a behind closed doors friendly earlier this year.

Redlands are currently sixth on the PS4 NPL QLD ladder and they lost 2-0 to Heat on the weekend. But perhaps the focus is now firmly on the Cup?

What an opportunity to announce themselves on the national stage than against the club that did the double in A-League last season.

And with the exodus of stars from the Adelaide United’s line-up in the off-season Guillermo Amor’s side might just be ripe for the picking in Brisbane this Wednesday night?

The Reds have lost Craig Goodwin, Pablo Sanchez, Bruce Kamau, Stefan Mauk and, just last week, Bruce Djite.

But local products Marc Marino and Ryan Kitto along with defender Ben Garuccio have joined the squad.

With Barcelona legend Amor at the helm Adelaide should have the know-how to negotiate a win in Brisbane, but if you’re a Redlands fan, you might have a sniff of a Cup boilover.

Redlands also has an added incentive to take it to the Reds of Adelaide with the NAB Golden Goals initiative, which will see the Westfield FFA Cup partner give any Member Federation club $2,500 for each goal they score against a Hyundai A-League opponent.

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory

Wednesday 3 August 2016

Magic Park, Broadmeadow (NSW) 

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1Leigh Pigram

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Trent Nash

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #NEWvMVC #FFACup

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Ben Kennedy (gk), 2.Daniel Mullen, 3.Jason Hoffman, 4.Nigel Boogaard, 5.Ben Kantarovski, 6.Steven Ugarković, 7.Andrew Hoole, 8.Mateo Poljak, 10.Wayne Brown, 11.Labinot Haliti,12.Andy Brennan, 13.Ivan Vujica, 14.Mitch Cooper, 15.Andrew Nabbout, 16.Nicholas Cowburn, 17.Radovan Pavicevic, 19.Morten Nordstrand, 20.Jack Duncan (gk), 21.Daniel Alessi, 22.Lachlan Jackson, 23.Devante Clut

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Jason Geria, 3.Scott Galloway, 4.Nicholas Ansell, 5.Daniel Georgievski, 6.Leigh Broxham, 8.Besart Berisha, 11.Mitch Austin, 13.Oliver Bozanic, 14.Fahid Ben Khalfallah, 15.Alan Baro, 16.Rashid Mahazi, 17.James Donachie, 19.George Howard, 20.Lawrence Thomas (gk), 21.Carl Valeri, 22.Stefan Nigro, 23.Jai Ingham, 25.Sebastian Pasquali, 30.Lucas Spinella (gk)

Bluffer’s Guide

It will be the third straight year the Jets have hosted their opening tie in Broadmedow, having been beaten by Perth Glory in their two previous matches at this stage of the Cup.

Will it be third time lucky under new Chinese owners the Ledman Group?

If so, it won’t be easy with Victory playing – and beating, impressively - Juventus and Atletico Madrid in preparation for this game (surely no other club can boast such global royalty in the lead up to the Cup?). 

Jets coach Scott Miller has undergone a rebuild of sorts following last season’s disappointing eighth place finish, with Devante Clut, Wayne Brown, Andrew Nabbout and Andrew Hoole all added to the attacking third with the club desperately seeking goals.

Jack Duncan will hope to inherit the keeper gloves following the departure of Mark Birighitti. 

With a large number of names leaving the Big V, Victory have been relatively quiet in the transfer market with only Spanish defender Alan Baro, former Mariners flyer Mitch Austin and Socceroo Asian Cup hero James Troisi inking deals (Troisi signed up on Monday).  

However Victory’s wins over Juventus in the ICC and Atletico Madrid on Sunday in a friendly has unearthed a couple of stars of the future in Sebastian Pasquali and Josh Hope. 

Lawrence Thomas picked up where he left off last season, making two great saves in the penalty shoot-out against the Serie A Champions, while winger Jai Ingham will be full of confidence after adding another big goal to his resume against the Italian football powerhouse. 

Having failed to defend their Hyundai A-League title last term Victory will be eager to not fall over at the first hurdle in their Cup defence, while Jets fans will be desperately hoping to break their Cup duck.

Bonnyrigg White Eagles v Manly United

Wednesday 3 August 2016

Bonnyrigg Sports Ground, Bonnyrigg (NSW)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Ben Abraham

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BWEvMAN #FFACup

Bonnyrigg White Eagles squad: 1.James Chronopoulos (gk), 2.Alexander Mansueto, 3.David Vrankovic, 4.Michael Robinson, 5.Adam Jenner, 6.Nikola Zonjic, 7.Gregory Kondek, 8.Hayden Tucker, 9.Robert Younis, 10.Yuta Kokado, 13.James McKenzie, 14.Taylor McDonald, 15.Raymond Miller, 16.Samuel Gallaway, 17.Mun-Soo Gil, 18.Asmir Kadric, 19.Aaron Peterson, 20.Stevan Savicic (gk), 21.Bo Hyun Chun, 23.Damian Cupac, 27.Andre Guzman, 31.Martin Lo, 33.Andrija Mandic, 39.Max Rowston (gk)

Manly United squad: 1.Dylan Mitchell (gk), 2.Kieren Paull, 3.Jamie Lobb, 4.Travis Oughtred, 5.Rhys Williams, 6.Sam Gallagher, 7.Travis Cooper, 8.Dominic Ferguson, 9.Richard Cardozo, 10.Brendan Cholakian,11.Adam Parkhouse, 12.Henry Gallagher, 14.Dejan Pandurevic, 16.Sipan Berti, 17.Shane Cansdell-Sherriff, 18.Daniel Bragg, 20.Shaun Catlin (gk), 21.Joseph Fox, 22.Luke Giverin, 23.Hamish Galbraith, 24.Aidan Hancock, 28.Mitch Rooke, 30.Todd Balneaves, 36.Nathan Separovic

Bluffer’s Guide

The north of Sydney against the west in a fascinating all PS4 NPL NSW clash in the Harbour City. 

These two played out a 3-3 draw when they met at Cromer Park last month. Will this mean another goal avalanche in the Cup?

Having previously been beaten by Sydney Olympic in the Round of 32 in 2014, Manly recorded wins over the Gladesville Ravens, Glebe Gorillas, Killarney Districts and Mounties Wanderers in NSW’s Preliminary Rounds to book their spot in the 2016 Round of 32. 

United will look to striker Dejan Pandurevic up front (12 goals this season, four behind leader Chris Payne) and the team will be buoyed by a 4-1 win over the Tigers on the weekend.

Conversely, Bonnyrigg head into this clash in a slump, with Brian “Bomber” Brown’s side winless in seven (they lost to Sydney United 58 on the weekend, 4-1). 

However what better way to turn their season around than with a victory in front of their home fans on the national stage. 

The White Eagles have their own quality marksman in the shape of former Adelaide United striker Robert Younis, who has ten goals this term, including an injury time penalty on the weekend. 

Canberra Olympic v Surfers Paradise Apollo

Wednesday 3 August 2016

Deakin Stadium, Deakin (ACT)

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Luke Withell

Assistant Referee 1Greg Taylor

Assistant Referee 2: Adam Powers

Fourth Official: Matthew Schofield

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #COLvSPA #FFACup

Canberra Olympic squad: 1.Angelo Konstantinou (gk), 2.Tim Bobolas, 3.Josh Calabria, 4.Daniel Colbertaldo, 5.Phil Yarnold, 6.Jeremy Habtemarium, 7.Patrick Ross-Magee, 8.Bernard Rene, 9.Philippe Bernabo-Madrid, 10.Robbie Cattanach, 11.Michael Reeve, 12.Adam Rogic, 13.Ben Basser-Silk, 14.Callum Smith, 15.Tom McLachlan, 16.Adam Neou, 17.Nicholas Bobolas, 18.Jordan Tsekenis, 19.Joel Valtonen, 20.Jack Pettit (gk), 21.George Kazolis (gk), 22.Michael John, 23.Oliver Wiederkher, 24.Daniel Giovinazzo, 99.Victor Yanes

Surfers Paradise Apollo squad: 1.Jack Littlejohn (gk), 2.Lucas Lefevre, 3.Tyler Thurtell, 4.Wade Russell, 5.Jean Phillipe Lasm, 6.Shota Nakagawa, 7.Davide Landoni, 8.Tolga Yorulmaz, 9.Burcin Yorulmaz, 10.Nikki Felizatto, 11.Acim Tomic, 12.Jack Boxell, 13.Borko Tomic, 14.Bruno Rodriguez, 15.Brandon Gomez, 16.Simone Mangiante, 17.Dzenis Tartic, 18.Ryan Britten, 19.Indrek Valejev, 20.Allan Chang, 21.John Costello, 22.Jesse Benigno, 23.Daniel McCarthy, 32.Theo Gregory, 33.Ken Mueuer (gk)

Bluffer’s Guide

Lower-tier outfit Surfers Paradise Apollo will trade the sunny Gold Coast for a frosty night in the nation’s capital when they take on Canberra Olympic. 

Apollo are the lowest ranked club in the Round of 32 plying their trade in the eight team Gold Coast Premier League.

Apollo beat the Gold Coast Knights, Magic United, Gold Coast United, South West Queensland Thunder and Sunshine Coast Fire on what’s been a fairytale run to the Round of 32.

Striker Burcin Yorulmaz netted all four goals in his side’s opening Preliminary Round win, while midfielder Wade Russell will hope to keep his run of goals going having found the back of the net in their last three Cup clashes. 

The club currently sit third in the league, with teachers, a street performer and tour guide among their ranks.

Canberra Olympic claimed Capital Football’s solitary spot in the Round of 32 in empathic fashion following a nervy penalty shoot-out victory over Gungahlin United in their Preliminary Round opener. 

The reigning ACT champions have Jordan Tsekenis and Philippe Bernabo-Madrid as their main strike weapons and under the stewardship of coach Frank Cachia sit second after a 6-2 win on the weekend. 

This will be both clubs’ first appearances in the Round of 32, with the Canberra boys warm favourites to progress but anything is possible on Cup night in the capital.