Sydney derby adds gloss to Cup draw

A blockbuster local derby awaits in the Westfield FFA Cup round of 16, with NSW NPL club Sydney United 58 drawing a dream tie against Hyundai A-League giants Sydney FC.

United coach Mark Rudan declared he wanted a match-up with the Sky Blues after winning through to the last 16 and he got his wish in what promises to be a thrilling match-up.

The clash brings with it a lot of history, with Rudan winning a Hyundai A-League title with the Sky Blues in season one of the A-League, while Sydney FC coach Graham Arnold started his career in the NSL with United.

Last year’s NPL champions have had a difficult season in their domestic league but will relish the challenge of facing the big boys in what promises to be a packed house at Sydney United Sports Centre.

United were superb in disposing of FNQ FC Heat in the round of 32 with former Wellington Phoenix star Mirjan Pavlovic scoring a brace and he will again be a key for the home side.

“It is an excellent draw for Sydney United, for ourselves and for the city of Sydney,” said Sydney FC coach Graham Arnold.

“There are a lot of connections between our two clubs, with myself and (United Coach) Mark Rudan both having played for the opposing team and also the likes of Zeljko Kalac and Vedran Janjetovic.

“There will be a big build up and it’s going to be a fantastic night with a packed crowd, I have no doubt.”

In other round of 16 match-ups, giant-killers South Springvale will head to the Gold Coast to face Queensland NPL leaders Palm Beach Sharks.

The Victorian third-tier outfit, a self-proclaimed pub team, has been the fairytale story of the Cup so far and will fancy their chances of making the quarters against Kristian Rees’ Sharks.

And the prospect of a trip to the Gold Coast will no doubt be an enticing prospect for a team with such a tight bond between the players.  

There is one all Hyundai A-league encounter with Adelaide United taking on champions Brisbane Roar, while Perth Glory head to Victoria to face St Albans Saints.

Melbourne Victory will travel to the nation’s capital to face Tuggeranong United while Central Coast are also on the road at Olympic FC.

Adelaide City, who bundled Western Sydney Wanderers FC out in the last 32, will host Brisbane Strikers while Sydney Olympic host Bentleigh Greens in the final round of 16 games.

All the dates, times and venues will be confirmed by Football Federation Australia by 5pm (AEST) Monday, 25 August.




Round of 16

Tuesday 16 September 2014 (4 Matches)

Tuesday, 23 September 2014 (4 Matches)

Quarter Finals

Tuesday 14 October 2014 (1 Match)

Tuesday 21 October 2014 (1 Match)

Tuesday 28 October 2014 (1 Match)

Tuesday 4 November 2014 (1 Match)

Semi Finals

Tuesday 11 November 2014 (1 Match)

Tuesday 25 November 2014 (1 Match)


Tuesday 16 December 2014

* Dates are subject to change