Wollongong Wolves will be hoping to continue the extraordinary run of Member Federation clubs beating Hyundai A-League clubs in the Westfield FFA Cup 2016 when they host Sydney FC in a highly anticipated Cup tie at WIN Stadium on Wednesday (10 August 2016) in the final match night of the Round of 32.
This year’s Round of 32 has already produced two stirring ‘Cupsets’ with Green Gully and Redlands United toppling the Central Coast Mariners and Adelaide United respectively.
Now it’s the Wollongong Wolves’ chance to send a Hyundai A-League giant packing in front of what is set to be a bumper crowd at WIN Stadium, the match to be broadcast LIVE and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 4 (Channel 505).
The Wolves are coached by Sydney FC championship winning defender Jacob Timpano, who will be out to plot the downfall of his former club.
But to achieve it the Wolves face a mountainous task with Sydney FC Coach Graham Arnold making a number of big name signings in the off season including Caltex Socceroos defender Alex Wilkinson, attacking midfielder Bernie Ibini, Josh Brillante, Michael Zullo and former Melbourne Victory goalkeeper Danny Vukovic.
NAB Golden Goals has already seen $12,500 go to Member Federation clubs and the Wollongong Wolves will be hoping they can take advantage of the initiative that sees NAB give any Member Federation club $2,500 for each goal they score against a Hyundai A-League opponent.
Brisbane Roar FC host Perth Glory at Ballymore in Wednesday night’s all Hyundai A-League affair. Runners up in the past two years of the Westfield FFA Cup, Perth Glory will be aiming to go one better in 2016 and they have reason to be optimistic courtesy of a host of impressive new signings, while they have also retained reigning Johnny Warren Medallist Diego Castro.
The remaining two fixtures feature three Round of 32 debutants. Tasmania’s Devonport Strikers are at home to Lambton Jaffas from Northern NSW, while WA’s Cockburn City make the trip to Victoria to take on Melbourne Knights, whose solitary Round of 32 appearance came in 2014 in a loss to Queensland’s Olympic FC.
FOX SPORTS will have a full broadcast of the match between Wollongong Wolves and Sydney FC (Channel 505) as well as LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches. The three non broadcast matches will also be streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV. All four matches kick off at 7.30pm AEST.
Furthermore, the draw to determine the match ups for the Round of 16 will be conducted LIVE on the FOX SPORTS broadcast at the completion of Wednesday night’s four matches.
Westfield FFA Cup 2016 Round of 32 – Match Day 4 Fixtures
Wollongong Wolves v Sydney FC
Wednesday 10 August 2016
Win Stadium, Wollongong (NSW)
Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)
Referee: Kurt Ams
Assistant Referee 1: James Tresoriero
Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev
Fourth Official: Katie Patterson
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 4 (Channel 505)
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #WOLvSYD #FFACup
Wollongong Wolves squad: 1.Justin Pasfield (gk), 2.Kota Kawase, 3.Darcy Madden, 4.Josh Orchard, 5.James Baldacchino, 6.Zachary Mackenzie, 7.Chris Price, 8.Brendan Griffin,9.Stefan Dimoski, 10.David Stojic, 11.Jake Trew, 12.Daniel Collison (gk), 13.Boden Allport, 14.Luke Foster, 15.Danny Lazarevski, 16.Ben Zucco, 17.Ricky Zucco, 18.Nicolas Bernal,19.Josh MacDonald, 20.Steven Hristovski, 21.Justin Ivanovic, 22.Blake McGinn, 23.Samuel Matthews, 24.Jack Lombo, 25.Ethan Kambisios
Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran Janjetovic (gk), 2.Sebastian Ryall, 4.Alex Wilkinson, 5.Matthew Jurman, 6.Josh Brillante, 7.Michael Zullo, 8.Milos Dimitrijevic, 10.Milos Ninkovic, 11.Bernie Ibini, 12.Aaron Calver, 13.Brandon O’Neill, 17.David Carney, 18.Matt Simon, 19.George Blackwood, 20.Danny Vukovic (gk), 21.Filip Holosko, 23.Rhyan Grant, 24.Charles Lokoli Ngoy, 25.George Timotheou, 26.William Mutch, 27.Chris Zuvela, 28.Nicola Kulevski, 29.Bai Antoniou, 30.Mitch Evans (gk)
Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory
Wednesday 10 August 2016
Ballymore Stadium, Herston (QLD)
Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)
Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Rebecca Durcau
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BRIvPER #FFACup
Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael Theo (gk), 4.Daniel Bowles, 5.Corey Brown, 7.Thomas Kristensen, 8.Jacob Pepper, 9.Jamie Maclaren, 11.Tommy Oar, 13.Jade North, 17.Matt McKay, 19.Jack Hingert, 21.Jamie Young (gk), 22.Thomas Broich, 23.Dimitri Petratos, 24.Connor O’Toole, 25.Kye Rowles, 26.Nicholas D’Agostino, 28.Brandon Borrello, 30.Nathan Konstandopoulos, 33.Joey Katebian, 35.Cameron Crestani, 37.Mark Rodic, 40.Joey Champness, 42.Jayden Prasad
Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex Grant, 3.Marc Warren, 4.Shane Lowry, 5.Rhys Williams, 6.Dino Djulbic, 8.Rostyn Griffiths, 9.Andy Keogh, 10.Nebojsa Marinkovic, 11.Richard Garcia, 14.Chris Harold, 15.Brandon Wilson, 16.Joseph Mills, 17.Diego Castro, 18.Mitch Oxborrow, 19.Josh Risdon, 20.Aryn Williams, 21.Jamal Reiners, 22.Adam Taggart, 23.Kosta Petratos, 28.Joseph Knowles, 29.Ross Millard, 30.Jordan Thurtell (gk), 33.Liam Reddy (gk), 40.Nick Feely (gk)
Devonport Strikers v Lambton Jaffas
Wednesday 10 August 2016
Valley Road, Devonport (TAS)
Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)
Referee: Shaun Evans
Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: James Hortle
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #DEVvJAF #FFACup
Devonport Strikers squad: 1.Nikolas Giantsopoulos (gk), 3.Dominic Smith, 4.Beau Blizzard, 5.Joseph Zupo, 6.Jesse Dance, 7.Brody Denehey, 8.Kieran Mulraney, 9.Brayden Mann, 10.Joel Stone, 11.Adam Gorrie, 12.Chris McKenna, 14.Miles Barnard, 15.Mitchell Blake, 16.Todd Hingston, 18.Michael Dahya, 19.Jack Dance, 21.Thomas Pearce (gk), 22.Harrison Wicks, 23.Nathan Gratton
Lambton Jaffas squad: 1.Bradley Swancott (gk), 2.Luke Willard, 3.Matthew Browne, 4.Kevin Davison, 5.Riley McNaughton, 6.Jobe Wheelhouse, 7.Bailey Jensen, 8.Joel Wood, 9.Rhys Tippett, 10.John Majurovski, 11.Luke Remington, 12.Alex Johnson-Young, 13.James Byrnes, 14.Benjamin Hay, 19.Michael Sessions, 20.Andrew Goldman (gk), Brendan Frost, Joel Grenell, Peter McPherson, Aiden Palozzi, Carter Smith, Josh Carroll
Melbourne Knights v Cockburn City
Wednesday 10 August 2016
Knights Stadium, Sunshine (VIC)
Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)
Referee: Jack Morgan
Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Stephen Toth
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #KNIvCBN #FFACup
Melbourne Knights squad: 1.Michael O’Farrell (gk), 2.Luke Jurcic, 3.Ivan Grgic, 4.Ben Surey, 5.Milan Batur, 6.Damien Miskulin, 7.Christopher Talajic, 8.James McGarry, 9.Jacob Colosimo, 10.Marijan Cvitkovic, 11.Nikola Jurkovic, 12.Anthony Dezic, 13.Anthony Katiforis, 14.Caleb Mikulic, 16.Jason Hicks,17.Robert Zadworny, 18.Josh Brekalo, 19.Nicholas Glavan, 20.Fraser Chalmers (gk), 21.Stipo Andrijasevic, 22.Daniel Sousa, 23.Timmy Purcell, 24.Marcelo De La Plaza, 30.Harry Cakarun (gk)
Cockburn City squad: 1.Luke Radonich (gk), 2.Nathan De Abreu, 3.Joshua Kuser, 4.Euen Grant, 5.Brandon De Abreu, 6.Reuben Tristao, 7.Ali Gholami, 8.Cameron Edwards, 9.Angel Andres, 10.David Araya, 11.Harry O’Brien, 12.Kenel Mouithys, 13.Blake Adams, 14.Liam Murray, 16.Daniel Dols, 17.Jesse Lazzaro, 18.Aden Da Luz, 23.Ryan Barker (gk), Daniel Santich, Andrew Emsavana