Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 Match Day 2 squads

Edgeworth Eagles striker Daniel McBreen will be out to haunt the Western Sydney Wanderers FC again when the Northern NSW Football club takes on the Hyundai A-League outfit in the feature FOX SPORTS match of night two of the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 at Magic Park in Broadmeadow tomorrow (Tuesday 30 August 2016, Kick-Off 8pm).

McBreen scored to help the Central Coast Mariners defeat the Wanderers 2-0 in the Hyundai A-League 2013 Grand Final and now, over three years later he is set to lead the line for Edgeworth as they attempt to topple the side from Sydney’s west.

Edgeworth won through to the PlayStation 4 NPL Northern NSW Grand Final last Saturday and will go into their Westfield FFA Cup tie confident of causing a major ‘Cupset’.

Western Sydney Wanderers FC fought back from a 2-0 deficit to get past the Wellington Phoenix in the Round of 32 and head into the match bolstered by the addition of striker Kerem Bulut who signed a two year deal last week.

In tomorrow night’s other Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 matches, Perth Glory and Sydney FC will meet at the picturesque surroundings of Dorrien Gardens in West Perth for a spot in the last eight.

Both sides have made a host of impressive big name off season signings and will be determined to keep their Cup runs going.

Finalists in both of the past two years, it will be Perth Glory’s second match at Dorrien Gardens after they defeated Western Sydney Wanderers FC in a penalty shootout in last year’s Westfield FFA Cup Quarter Finals.

Another huge turnout is expected at Valley Road in Devonport as the Devonport Strikers host 2014 semi finalists Bentleigh Greens. Both sides finished top of their respective league competitions this year and Devonport Strikers will be hoping to make the home ground advantage count.

Finally, it’s an all Victorian affair as Melbourne Knights welcome Green Gully to Knights Stadium. The home side outlasted Cockburn City from WA in wintry conditions to reach the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16, while Green Gully produced a stunning upset over the Central Coast Mariners on the opening night of the Round of 32 a month ago.

FOX SPORTS 3 (Channel 503) will have a full broadcast of the match between Edgeworth Eagles and Western Sydney Wanderers FC, with coverage starting at 7.30pm AEST, as well as LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches. The three non broadcast matches will also be streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV.

The NAB Golden Goals total currently stands at $15,000 which has gone to Member Federation clubs, and Edgeworth Eagles will have the opportunity to add to it if they can find the back of the net against Western Sydney Wanderers FC. The NAB Golden Goals initiative gives any Member Federation club $2,500 for each goal they score against a Hyundai A-League opponent.

For a more detailed preview as well as further information about the Westfield FFA Cup, visit www.theffacup.com.au

FFA Cup trophy

Westfield FFA Cup 2016 Round of 16 – Match Day 2 Fixtures

Edgeworth Eagles v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Tuesday 30 August 2016

Magic Park, Broadmeadow (NSW) 

Kick-off: 8:00pm local (8:00pm AEST)

Referee: Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.30pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 3 (Channel 503)

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle and online

Hawkesbury Radio 89.9FM and online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #EDGvWSW #FFACup

Edgeworth Eagles squad: 1.Jim Fogarty (gk), 2.Daniel McBreen, 3.Domenico Bizzari, 4.Patrick Wheeler, 5.Ayden Brice, 6.Lachlan Pasquale, 7.Bren Abbott-Hammel, 8.Daniel Minors, 9.Brody Taylor, 10.Keanu Moore, 11.Dylan Holz, 12.Aden Gardner, 13.Bailey Garland, 14.Chris Fayers, 15.Josh Evans, 16.Sam Maxwell, 17.Keigo Moriyasu, 18.Will Bower, 19.Aaron McLoughlin, 20.Joshua Low (gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jerrad Tyson (gk), 2.Shannon Cole, 4.Nikolai Topor-Stanley, 5.Brendan Hamill, 6.Mitch Nichols, 7.Steven Lustica, 8.Dimas Delgado, 11.Brendon Santalab, 12.Scott Neville, 13.Bruno Piñtares, 14.Jumpei Kusukami, 15.Kearyn Baccus, 16.Jaushua Sotirio, 17.Aritz Borda, 18.Robert Cornthwaite, 19.Jacob Melling, 20.Andrew Redmayne (gk), 21.Jonathan Aspropotamitis, 23.Lachlan Scott, 26.Jackson Bandiera, 31.Keanu Baccus, 32.Tariq Maia

Devonport Strikers v Bentleigh Greens

Tuesday 30 August 2016

Valley Road, Devonport (TAS)

Kick-off: 8:00pm local (8:00pm AEST)

Referee: Daniel Elder

Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo

Assistant Referee 2: James Hortle

Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #DEVvBGR #FFACup

Devonport Strikers squad: 1.Nikolas Giantsopoulos (gk), 2.Bradley Chilcott, 3.Dominic Smith, 4.Beau Blizzard, 5.Joseph Zupo, 6.Jesse Dance, 7.Brody Denehey, 8.Kieran Mulraney, 9.Brayden Mann, 10.Joel Stone, 11.Adam Gorrie, 12.Chris McKenna, 14.Miles Barnard, 15.Mitchell Blake, 16.Todd Hingston, 18.Michael Dahya, 19.Jack Dance, 21.Thomas Pearce (gk), 22.Harrison Wicks, 23.Nathan Gratton, 25.Lindsay Millington

Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Ryan Scott (gk), 2.Nick Apostolopulos, 5.Jack Webster, 6.Liam McCormick, 8.Wayne Wallace, 10.Tyson Holmes, 11.Dion Kirk, 12.Josh Brindell-South, 14.Kamal Ibrahim, 15.Ross Archibald, 16.Troy Ruthven, 17.John Maclean, 18.Matthew Thurtell, 19.Kieran Dover, 20.Marinos Panayi, 21.James Burgess (gk), 22.Ryan Paczkowski, 23.Naim Delibajric, 24.Luke Pilkington

Melbourne Knights v Green Gully

Tuesday 30 August 2016

Knights Stadium, Sunshine (VIC)

Kick-off: 8.00pm local (8:00pm AEST)

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #KNIvGRG #FFACup

Melbourne Knights squad: 1.Michael O’Farrell (gk), 2.Luke Jurcic, 3.Ivan Grgic, 5.Milan Batur, 6.Damien Miskulin, 7.Chris Talajic, 8.James McGarry, 9.Jacob Colosimo, 10.Marijan Cvitkovic, 11.Nikola Jurkovic, 12.Anthony Dezic, 13.Anthony Kataforis, 14.Caleb Mikulic, 16.Jason Hicks, 17.Robert Zadworny, 18.Josh Brekalo, 19.Nicholas Glavan, 20.Fraser Chalmers (gk), 21.Stipo Andrijasevic, 22.Daniel Sousa, 23.Timmy Purcell, 24.Marcelo De La Plaza, 30.Harry Cakarun (gk)

Green Gully squad: 1.Sebastien Mattei (gk), 2.Matthew Reid, 3.Yohai Iwasaki, 4.Daniel Jones, 5.Rodrigo Vargas, 6.Callum Richardson, 7.Tomas Murphy, 8.George Lambadaridis, 9.Anthony Ragusa, 11.Evan Christodoulou, 12.Nicholas Krousoratis, 14.Aaron Ward, 15.Jay Davies, 16.Kliment Taseski, 18.Oner Kucuk, 19.Luke Walker, 21.Charlie McCormick, 23.Mehmet Balci (gk), 38.Liam Boland, Rani Dowisha (gk)

Perth Glory v Sydney FC

Tuesday 30 August 2016

Dorrien Gardens, West Perth (WA)

Kick-off: 6:30pm local (8:30pm AEST)

Referee: Adam Fielding

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern

Fourth Official: Tom Dowle

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #PERvSYD #FFACup

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex Grant, 3.Marc Warren, 5.Rhys Williams, 6.Dino Djulbic, 8.Rostyn Griffiths, 9.Andy Keogh, 10.Nebojsa Marinkovic, 11.Richard Garcia, 13.Nick Feely (gk), 14.Chris Harold, 15.Brandon Wilson, 16.Joseph Mills, 18.Mitch Oxborrow, 19.Josh Risdon, 20.Aryn Williams, 21.Jamal Reiners, 22.Adam Taggart, 23.Kosta Petratos, 28.Joseph Knowles, 33.Liam Reddy (gk), 99.Milan Smiljanic

Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran Janjetovic (gk), 2.Sebastian Ryall, 4.Alex Wilkinson, 5.Matthew Jurman, 6.Josh Brillante, 7.Michael Zullo, 8.Milos Dimitrijevic, 9.Bobo, 10.Milos Ninkovic, 11.Bernie Ibini, 12.Aaron Calver, 13.Brandon O’Neill, 17.David Carney, 18.Matt Simon, 19.George Blackwood, 20.Danny Vukovic (gk), 21.Filip Holosko, 23.Rhyan Grant, 24.Charles Lokoli Ngoy, 25.George Timotheou, 28.Nicola Kuleski, 29.Bai Antoniou

A close-up of the 2016 Westfield FFA Cup ball

Westfield FFA Cup 2016 - Round of 16 Match Details




Kick-Off (local)

Kick-Off (AEST)


Match Hashtag

Wed 24 Aug

Brisbane Strikers (QLD)


Melbourne City FC

Perry Park, Bowen Hills QLD





Wed 24 Aug

Canberra Olympic (ACT)


Redlands United (QLD)

Deakin Stadium, Deakin ACT





Wed 24 Aug

Blacktown City (NSW)


Bonnyrigg White Eagles (NSW)

Lily’s Football Centre, Seven Hills NSW





Wed 24 Aug

Hume City (VIC)


Melbourne Victory

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadow VIC














Tues 30 Aug*

Edgeworth Eagles (NNSW)


Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Magic Park, Broadmeadow NSW





Tues 30 Aug

Devonport Strikers (TAS)


Bentleigh Greens (VIC)

Valley Road, Devonport TAS





Tues 30 Aug

Melbourne Knights (VIC)


Green Gully (VIC)

Knights Stadium, Sunshine VIC





Tues 30 Aug

Perth Glory


Sydney FC

Dorrien Gardens, West Perth WA