Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32: MD2 Preview

The current PlayStation 4 NPL Victoria league leaders and a team from northern Brisbane are the latest clubs aiming to conquer a Hyundai A-League giant on night two of the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32.

The headline match of the night comes from Olympic Village in Melbourne as Heidelberg United come up against two-time Westfield FFA Cup finalists Perth Glory in a highly anticipated Round of 32 encounter.

Your ‘how to watch’ FFA Cup guide

A club steeped in history and one of the founding clubs of the old National Soccer League (NSL), Heidelberg United enter their second appearance in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds wiser for the experience of their first.

The match will be the second time the Bergers have hosted a Hyundai A-League side in the Westfield FFA Cup after 11,372 people packed into Olympic Village to watch them take on Melbourne City FC in a Quarter Final back in September 2015.

Heidelberg United were on the wrong end of a 5-0 score line on that night but with Perth Glory still in the preliminary stages of their pre season and after seeing Redlands United and Green Gully topple Hyundai A-League opponents in the Round of 32 last year, the home side will dream that they can conjure up a similar ‘cupset’ against Perth Glory.

FOX SPORTS (Channel 505) will have LIVE and exclusive coverage of the match on what will be another massive night of Westfield FFA Cup action with three other Round of 32 encounters taking place in Queensland, Tasmania and New South Wales.

It will be a classic case of David and Goliath in the area of Redcliffe north of Brisbane as Brisbane Premier League club Peninsula Power welcome reigning Westfield FFA Cup holders Melbourne City FC to Dolphin Stadium.

Coached by Aaron Philp, who has been involved with Peninsula Power since he first began playing for the club at the age of five, the home side faces a monumental task against a Melbourne City FC side with attacking players of the ilk of Bruno Fornaroli, Luke Brattan, Bruce Kamau, Nick Fitzgerald and co.

A further incentive for both Peninsula Power and Heidelberg United to find the back of the net against their more fancied opponents is the continuation of the NAB Golden Goals initiative, which will see the Westfield FFA Cup partner give any Member Federation club $2,500 for each goal they score against a Hyundai A-League opponent.

In Tasmania, it’s a showdown between two Round of 32 debutantes as Olympia FC Warriors take on APIA Leichhardt Tigers at KGV Park in Glenorchy.

The Tasmanian locals galvanised behind Devonport Strikers’ Cup run in the Final Rounds last year and Olympia Warriors, a club with a decorated honours list and a current youthful, exuberant squad, will be hoping for the same parochial support against a highly talented APIA outfit sprinkled with players who have had Hyundai A-League experience.

The remaining match of the night will see Western Sydney Wanderers FC host Wellington Phoenix at Campbelltown Stadium. It is the second straight time the two sides have met at Campbelltown Stadium in the Round of 32.

Last year the Wanderers prevailed in a five goal thriller and with players from both teams looking to impress and Wellington now under the tutelage of new coach Darije Kalezić, it has the ingredients to be another fascinating Cup tie.

Finally, there will be a moments silence prior to kick-off at all four matches tomorrow night and again on Wednesday night following the news that Australian football icon Les Murray has passed away. The players will also wear black armbands as a sign of respect.

Further to the full broadcast of the match between Heidelberg United and Perth Glory, FOX SPORTS will have LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches, which will also be streamed at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream.

For ticketing details on all four matches, click here.

Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Round of 32 - Match Day 2 Fixtures

Heidelberg United v Perth Glory
Tuesday 1 August 2017
Olympic Village, Heidelberg West (VIC) 
7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan
Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS (Channel 505)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #HFCvPER #FFACup

Heidelberg United squad: 1.Christopher Theodoridis-Petropoulos (gk), 2.Joshua Wilkins, 3.Leslie Doumbalis, 4.Jordan Wilkes, 5.Michael Trigger, 6.Lewis Hall, 7.Reuben Way, 8.Andrew Cartanos, 9.Adrian Zahra, 10.Jack Petrie, 11.Kostas Kanakaris, 12.Ken Athiu, 13.Luke Byles, 14.Harry Noon, 15.Paul O'Brien, 17.Steven Pace, 19.Sean Ellis, 22.Alexander Schiavo, 23.Christian Pavlidis (gk)

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex Grant, 3.Marc Warren, 4.Shane Lowry, 5.Jacob Poscoliero, 6.Mitch Nichols, 7.Joel Chianese, 8.Rostyn Griffiths, 10.Andy Keogh, 13.Nick Feely (gk), 14.Chris Harold, 15.Brandon Wilson, 16.Joseph Mills, 17.Diego Castro, 21.Jamal Reiners, 22.Adam Taggart, 23.Scott Neville, 28.Joseph Knowles, 33.Liam Reddy (gk)


Peninsula Power v Melbourne City FC
Tuesday 1 August 2017
Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe (QLD)
7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Lara Lee
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Olson
Fourth Official: Chris Beath

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #PENvMCY #FFACup

Peninsula Power squad: 1.Jake Reesby (gk), 2.Myles Carseldine, 3.Matthew Boyd, 4.Daniel Cunha, 5.David Salin, 7.Andre Bonotto, 8.Jared Austin, 9.Charles Mendy, 10.Thomas Strickland, 11.Richard Hurlin, 17.Michael Baird, 14.Isaac Colgrave, 15.Eric Matheus Spiandorello, 18.Shaun Feuerriegel, 19.Zhaydan Basson, 20.Trent McEvoy, 21.Dean Briggs, 22.Matthew Carr (gk), 25.Joshua Woolley, 26.Will Gibson (gk), 27.Cheyne Moodley, 28.Jack Porter, 29.Jarrod Brown

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean Bouzanis (gk), 2.Emmanuel Muscat, 3.Scott Jamieson, 6.Osama Malik, 7.Nick Fitzgerald, 8.Neil Kilkenny, 11.Bruce Kamau, 12.Braedyn Crowley, 13.Stefan Mauk, 14.Daniel Arzani, 15.Denis Genreau, 17.Tim Cahill, 18.Eugene Galekovic (gk), 21.Ruon Tongyik, 22.Michael Jakobsen, 23.Bruno Fornaroli, 25.Iacopo La Rocca, 26.Luke Brattan, 30.John Roberts, 34.Connor Metcalfe, 35.Ramy Najjarine, 36.Dylan Pierias, 37.Nathaniel Atkinson, 39.Anthony Lesiotis, 40.Yaren Sozer (gk)


Olympia FC Warriors v APIA Leichhardt Tigers
Tuesday 1 August 2017
KGV Park, Glenorchy (TAS)
7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Shaun Evans
Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Brown
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski
Fourth Official: Stratos Plomaratis

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #OFCvALT #FFACup

Olympia FC Warriors squad: 1.Mitchell Stalker (gk), 2.Lucas Hill, 3.Paul Stevens, 4.Shae Hickey, 5.Joffrey Nkoso, 6.Nicholas Mearns, 7.Warren Wadawu, 8.Jake Vandermey, 9.Shane Cartwright, 10.Thomas Bellini, 11.Joel Sammut, 12.Noah Smithies-Sharples, 13.Hugh Undy, 15.Mark Ortmann, 18.Jakub Sklenar, 19.Thomas Little, 20.Lochlan Hardwick, 22.Jakob Cole (gk)

APIA Leichhardt Tigers squad: 1.Ivan Necevski (gk), 2.Nathan Millgate, 3.Paul Galimi, 4.Joshua Symons, 7.Sean O'Connell, 8.Corey Biczo, 9.Matthew West, 10.Franco Parisi, 11.Jordan Murray, 12.Dominic Cox, 13.David Dapuzzo, 15.Themba Muata-Marlow, 16.Sean Symons, 17.Adrian Vlastelica, 18.Adrian Ucchino, 19.Brandon Lundy, 20.Tasuku Sekiya, 21.Cameron Stephan, 22.Luke Turnbull (gk), 23.Mathew Cook


Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Wellington Phoenix
Tuesday 1 August 2017
Campbelltown Stadium, Leumeah (NSW)
7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Chris Kavanagh
Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick
Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling
Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #WSWvWEL #FFACup

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jerrad Tyson (gk), 3.Jack Clisby, 4.Josh Risdon, 5.Brendan Hamill, 6.Jacob Melling, 7.Steven Lustica, 8.Roly Bonevacia, 9.Oriol Riera, 11.Brendon Santalab, 14.Jumpei Kusukami, 15.Kearyn Baccus, 16.Jaushua Sotirio, 18.Robert Cornthwaite, 19.Mark Bridge, 20.Vedran Janjetovic (gk), 21.Marc Tokich, 22.Jonathan Aspropotamitis, 23.Lachlan Scott, 25.Chris Herd, 30.John Hall (gk), 33.Michael Thwaite, 42.Keanu Baccus, 49.Abraham Majok

Wellington Phoenix squad: 3.Scott Galloway, 5.Ryan Lowry, 6.Dylan Fox, 7.Gui Finkler, 10.Michael McGlinchey, 11.Hamish Watson, 12.Adam Parkhouse, 13.Marco Rossi, 14.Alex Rufer, 15.James McGarry, 16.Louis Fenton, 18.Sarpreet Singh, 19.Thomas Doyle, 20.Lewis Italiano (gk), 21.Roy Krishna, 22.Andrew Durante, 23.Matthew Ridenton, 24.Logan Rogerson, 30.Oliver Sail (gk)

* squads are subject to change