Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32: MD4 Preview

The final four spots in the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 will be decided on Wednesday night with two Member Federation and two Hyundai A-League clubs looking to join the twelve who have already booked their place in the next round.

The four remaining fixtures comprise two all-Member Federation matchups and two all-Hyundai A-League encounters which all carry a level of intrigue and anticipation.

How to get around the Westfield FFA Cup

The FOX SPORTS broadcast match features two former semi finalists and two familiar adversaries as Hume City host Bentleigh Greens at ABD Stadium in an all-Victorian clash.

Both teams lost their league matches on the weekend, possibly already with one eye on their Round of 32 fixture, but both know what it takes to go on a magical Cup run.

Hume City’s Liam Boland is one such player, the striker having made the move from Green Gully this season after being a prominent figure in Gully’s run to the Quarter Finals last year, which included a freakish goal to knock out the Central Coast Mariners.

Notably, this will be the seventh straight time Hume City have been drawn as the home team in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds. Their only previous defeat at ABD Stadium came in a narrow 1-0 loss to Melbourne Victory in last year’s Round of 16 (they also lost to the Victory when they hosted them in a semi final at AAMI Park in 2015).

Bentleigh Greens prevailed 3-2 when they took on Hume City in their league match at ABD Stadium back in March and despite the sides currently sitting five positions apart on the PlayStation 4 NPL Victoria ladder, this Cup clash looms as being just as tight.

Two previous winners of the Westfield FFA Cup will also feature on Match Day 4, with 2015 champions Melbourne Victory to face Brisbane Roar FC at an expected full house at Perry Park in Brisbane, while inaugural Cup holders Adelaide United welcome the Newcastle Jets, who are yet to make it past the Round of 32, to the boutique venue of Marden Sports Complex.

Newcastle Jets boss Ernie Merrick conceded his side might not be at full-throttle for their Westfield FFA Cup clash against Adelaide United.

Brisbane Roar FC and Melbourne Victory have made some impressive off season signings, with the movement of one player in particular arguably adding more spice than most as new Roar signing Fahid Ben Khalfallah prepares to come up against his old side for the first time.

The Reds and the Jets both made new coaching appointments in the off season and with both teams showing some promising signs against local sides so far in the pre season, they will be determined to impress and progress in the Cup.

Finally, two clubs making their fourth straight appearance in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds will go head to head for the second time in the Round of 32 as Sydney United 58 FC, who qualified for the Round of 32 after being crowned PlayStation 4 NPL Champions of Australia last year, host FNQ Heat from Cairns.

Sydney United 58 FC, under coach Mark Rudan, eliminated FNQ Heat 4-1 back in 2014 and while that result was three years ago, it is certain to only add further motivation for an FNQ Heat side who is yet to progress past the Round of 32.

Throughout the broadcast of the match between Hume City and Bentleigh Greens, FOX SPORTS will have LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches, which will also be streamed at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream.

The draw for the Round of 16 will be conducted on the FOX SPORTS broadcast at the conclusion of the night’s four matches. The draw will also be streamed on www.theffacup.com.au

Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Round of 32 - Match Day 4 Fixtures

Hume City v Bentleigh Greens

Wednesday 9 August 2017

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadow (VIC)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Ilievski

Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis

Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers


Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS (Channel 505)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #HCIvBGR #FFACup

Nick Hegarty on the ball for Hume City against Melbourne Victory.

Hume City squad: 1.Michael Weier (gk), 2.Ersin Kaya, 3.Kris Kioussis, 5.Blair Govan, 6.Daniel Clark, 7.Atilla Ofli, 8.Moheb Khamisi, 9.Jayden Prasad, 10.Theodore Markelis, 11.Dillon Jakupi, 14.Nicholas Panetta, 15.Hayden Tennant, 16.Karl Baricevic, 18.Matthew Bozinovski, 19.Oliver Kubilay, 20.Gian Tapia (gk), 22.Danny Kim, 38.Liam Boland, 39.Nick Hegarty

Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Ryan Scott (gk), 2.Chris Lucas, 4.Charlie Fry, 5.Jack Webster, 6.Troy Ruthven, 7.Kieran Dover, 8.Andy Brennan, 9.Ben Litfin, 10.Tyson Holmes, 11.George Kalas, 14.Marco Jankovic, 15.Ross Archibald, 16.Nicholas Ward, 18.Matthew Thurtell, 19.Nicholas Glavan, 20.Jordan Gifkins (gk), 21.Stipo Andrijasevic, 23.Trent Clulow, 26.Lambros Honos

Unavailable: 24.Luke Pilkington (suspended)

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne Victory

Wednesday 9 August 2017

Perry Park, Bowen Hills (QLD)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)


Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Anton Shchetinin

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Alex King


Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BRIvMVC #FFACup

Matt McKay rises highest to win a header against Perth Glory.

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael Theo (gk), 3.Luke De Vere, 5.Corey Brown, 6.Avram Papadopoulos, 7.Thomas Kristensen, 9.Massimo Maccarone, 10.Brett Holman, 11.Corey Gameiro, 12.Dane Ingham, 13.Jade North, 14.Fahid Ben Khalfallah, 15.Daniel Leck, 16.Mitch Oxborrow, 17.Matt McKay, 18.Joe Caletti, 19.Jack Hingert, 20.Shannon Brady, 21.Jamie Young (gk), 23.Rahmat Akbari, 24.Connor O'Toole, 26.Nicholas D'Agostino, 27.Aaron Reardon, 43.Tomislav Bilic (gk), 44.Emilio Martinez

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt Acton (gk), 2.Jason Geria, 4.Rhys Williams, 5.Mark Milligan, 6.Leigh Broxham, 8.Besart Berisha, 9.Kosta Barbarouses, 10.James Troisi, 11.Mitch Austin, 14.Thomas Deng, 17.James Donachie, 18.Josh Hope, 19.Pierce Waring, 20.Lawrence Thomas (gk), 21.Carl Valeri, 22.Stefan Nigro, 23.Jai Ingham, 27.Callum Goulding, 30.Stephen Hatzikourtis (gk), 31.Christian Theoharous, 32.Cameron McGlip, 33.Nicholas Sette

Sydney United 58 FC v FNQ Heat

Wednesday 9 August 2017

Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park (NSW)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)


Referee: Katie Patterson

Assistant Referee 1: Andrej Giev

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams


Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #SUNvFNQ #FFACup

Panni Nikas, who will play in the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32 next month, scored a wonder goal for Sydney United 58 in the PS4 NSW NPL on the weekend.

Sydney United 58 FC squad: 1.Thomas Manos (gk), 2.Petar Markovic, 3.Michael Neill, 4.Yianni Fragogiannis, 5.Anthony Tomelic, 6.Chris Payne, 7.Yutaro Shin, 8.Matthew Sim, 9.Adrian Vranic, 10.Panny Nikas, 11.Yianni Perkatis, 12.Anthony Vrlic, 13.Nathan Bertolissio, 14.Nick Stavroulakis, 15.Tomislav Uskok, 16.Stjepan Paric, 17.Nicholas Olsen, 18.Glen Trifiro, 19.Matthew Bilic, 20.Lucas Pervan (gk), 21.Liam Ivancic

FNQ Heat squad: 1.Kevin Ward (gk), 2.Josh De Nittis, 3.Jack Glover, 4.Charlie Beverley, 5.Ari Isman, 6.Bronson Koppen, 7.Lorenzo Sipi, 9.Jamie Carroll, 10.Christopher O'Hare, 11.Kasper Holmbech, 12.Joshua Jennison, 13.Mqondisi Nkiwane, 14.William Beverley, 15.Chris Sullivan, 16.Shigeki Ono, 17.Matthew Filip, 19.Scott Sargent, 20.Josh Wilson (gk)

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets

Wednesday 9 August 2017

Marden Sports Complex, Marden (SA)

Kick-off: 7:00pm local (7:30pm AEST)


Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder


Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #ADLvNEW #FFACup

It was an all A-League clash in the Hunter as the new-look Jets took on defending Cup champions Melbourne Victory.

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel Margush (gk), 2.Michael Marrone, 4.Ben Warland, 5.Taylor Regan, 6.Vince Lia, 7.Ryan Kitto, 8.Isaias, 9.Papa Babacar Diawara, 11.Johan Absalonsen, 12.Mark Ochieng, 14.George Blackwood, 16.Nathan Konstandopoulos, 17.Nikola Mileusnic, 18.Lachlan Brook, 19.Ben Garuccio, 20.Paul Izzo (gk), 22.Ersan Gulum, 23.Jordan Elsey, 24.Jordan O'Doherty, 25.Apostolos Stamatelopoulos, 26.Blake Carpenter, 27.Paul Wilson, 30.Isaac Richards (gk), 31.Josh Mori

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jack Dunan (gk), 3.Jason Hoffman, 4.Nigel Boogaard, 5.Ben Kantarovski, 6.Steven Ugarkovic, 7.Dimitri Petratos, 9.Roy O’Donovan, 10.Wayne Brown, 12.Mario Shabow, 13.Ivan Vujica, 15.Andrew Nabbout, 16.Nicholas Cowburn, 17.Daniel Georgievski, 18.John Koutroumbis, 19.Kosta Petratos, 20.Glen Moss (gk), 22.Lachlan Jackson, 23.Devante Clut, 26.Mark Moric, 28.Patrick Langlois, 44.Nikolai Topor-Stanley

* squads are subject to change