Westfield FFA Cup squads named for opening night

Eight semi-pro Member Federation clubs, including last year’s Cinderella story and a team from Darwin made up predominantly of tradesman, will take centre stage on the opening match night as the Westfield FFA Cup 2016 Round of 32 kicks off this Wednesday (27 July 2016).

The opening night features the four Member Federation clubs making their third straight appearance in the Round of 32 – Blacktown City, Brisbane Strikers, FNQ Heat and Sydney United 58 FC.

The FOX SPORTS broadcast match will see Hume City, who made it all the way to the semi finalists last year before going down to eventual champions Melbourne Victory, hosting former NSL giant Marconi Stallions at ABD Stadium in Broadmeadows.

Adding further intrigue to this Cup tie is that both clubs have new men at the helm after both parted ways with their respective coaches last week.

Hume City downed Green Gully 2-0 over the weekend. Image: Hume City.

Blacktown City will be aiming to progress past the Round of 32 for the first time on their third attempt when they host PlayStation 4 NPL NSW counterparts Sydney United FC in Seven Hills, both sides boasting a host of former Hyundai A-League players.

It will be the third straight year Blacktown City have hosted a Round of 32 match after they were eliminated by Bentleigh Greens and MetroStars in the competition’s first two years, but they face another stern test with Mark Rudan’s Sydney United 58 FC outfit currently well clear on top of the league table.

Westfield FFA Cup action heads to North Queensland for the first time when Newcastle based Edgeworth Eagles make the trip to Cairns to take on FNQ Heat at Barlow Park.

Edgeworth were narrowly beaten by Melbourne City FC last year in their only previous appearance into the Round of 32, while for FNQ Heat it is a welcome home encounter after being drawn away in the past two years.

The remaining match is in the Top End as Rovers Darwin FC, who were only established in 2014, run out on the national stage against 1997 NSL Champions Brisbane Strikers at the Darwin Football Stadium.

Shamrock Rovers celebrate their Westfield FFA Cup triumph. Image: Football Federation NT.

On top of a full broadcast of the match between Hume City and Marconi stallions, FOX SPORTS will have LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches, which will also be streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV.

All four matches kick-off at 7.30pm AEST. For ticketing details on all four matches, click here.

For a more detailed preview of all four matches as well as further information about the Westfield FFA Cup, visit www.theffacup.com.au

Westfield FFA Cup 2016 Round of 32 – Match Day 1 Fixtures

Hume City v Marconi Stallions

Wednesday 27 July 2016

ABD Stadium, Broadmeadow (VIC) 

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 5 (Channel 506)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #HCIvMAR #FFACup

Hume City squad: 1.Chris Oldfield (gk), 2.Daniel Chabaani, 3.Jeremy Walker, 5.Peter Franjic, 6.Ramazan Tavsancioglu, 7.Kofi Danning, 8.Theo Markelis, 9.Tom Cahill, 10.Joseph Franjic, 12.Daniel Clark, 13.Shane Rexhepi, 14.Kym Harris, 18.Karl Baricevic, 20.Jordan Franken (gk), 21.Kristian Trajceski, 22.Deniz Yildiz, 24.Sam Beninato, 26.Jordan Fahim, 28.Hernan Espindola, 39.Nicholas Hegarty

Marconi Stallions squad: 1.Chad Taylor (gk), 2.Jacob Carluccio, 3.Ante Markovic, 4.Simon Valastro, 5.Peter Pelekanos, 6.Raimond Coletta, 7.Mirjan Pavlovic, 8.Sean Rooney, 9.Yasser Al-Taay, 10.Marko Jesic, 11.Sam Perre, 12.Bright Appiah, 13.Sebastian Ceza, 14.Petar Markovic, 15.Robert Perre, 16.Noah Chianese, 17.Steven Drewery, 18.Brandon Vella, 19.Samuel De Oliveira, 20.Alexander Gornall (gk), 21.Kristian Sekutkoski (gk), 22.Emmanuel Giannaros, 23.Christopher Nunes, 24.Christopher Godoy-Bascur, 25.Philip Makrys

Blacktown City v Sydney United 58 FC

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Lily’s Football Centre, Seven Hills (NSW) 

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Leigh Pigram

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Radio Broadcast: Alive 90.5 (90.5FM) or online at www.alive905.com.au

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BLCvSUN #FFACup

Blacktown City squad: 1.Nenad Vekic (gk), 3.Giorgio Speranza, 4.Roberto Speranza, 5.Isaac Dandan, 6.Matthew Lewis, 7.Travis Major, 8.Sasa Macura, 9.Joseph Gibbs, 10.Connor Evans, 11.Danny Seung-Joo Choi, 12.Jonothan Grozdanovski, 14.Mitchell Mallia, 15.Shayne D’Cunha, 16.Patrick Antelmi, 17.Lewis Beumie, 18.Jake Mamone, 19.Zachary Cairncross, 20.Dylan Niski (gk), 21.Riku Sasaki, 22.Dakota Askew, 40.Tristan Prendergast

Sydney United 58 FC squad: 1.Luke Babic (gk), 2.Kristopher Vlismas, 3.Masato Mochizuki, 4.Eddy Bosnar, 6.Chris Payne, 7.Yutaro Shin, 8.Peter Triantis, 10.Robert Mileski, 11.Nikola Taneski, 14.Nicholas Stavroulakis, 17.Theo Kofinas, 18.Glen Trifiro, 19.Matthew Bilic, 20.Tomislav Uskok, 21.Thomas Manos (gk), 22.Yianni Frgogiannis, 23.Panagiotis Nikas, 24.Jacob Tratt, 33.Nathan Sherlock

FNQ Heat v Edgeworth Eagles

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Barlow Park, Cairns (QLD)

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Assistant Referee 1Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: James Sherry

Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #FNQvEDG #FFACup

FNQ Heat squad: 1.Kevin Ward (gk), 2.Shaun Owens, 3.Shimon Watanabe, 4.Josh Jennison, 5.Ari Isman, 6.Jamie Gosling, 7.Joshua Pin, 8.Chris O'Hare, 9.Jamie Carroll, 10.Kieran Sanders, 11.Darcy McCormack, 13.Mqondisi Nkiwane, 14.Tamas Maffey-Stumpe, 15.Matthew Filip, 16.Bronson Koppen, 18.Jack Glover, 19.Liam White, 20.Josh Wilson (gk)

Edgeworth Eagles squad: 1.Jim Fogarty (gk), 2.Daniel McBreen, 3.Domenico Bizzari, 4.Patrick Wheeler, 5.Ayden Brice, 6.Lachlan Pasquale, 7.Bren Abbot-Hammel, 8.Daniel Minors, 9.Brody Taylor, 10.Keanu Moore, 11.Dylan Holz, 12.Aden Gardner, 13.Liam Spurway, 14.Chris Fayers, 15.Josh Evans, 16.Samuel Maxwell, 17.Keigo Moriyasu, 18.Will Bower, 19.Aaron McLoughlin, 20.Joshua Low (gk)

Rovers Darwin FC v Brisbane Strikers

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Darwin Football Stadium, Darwin (NT)

Kick-off: 7.00pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Alex King

Assistant Referee 1: Tim Lay

Assistant Referee 2: Ricardo Vico de la Rosa

Fourth Official: Ryan Prescott

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/ffacupondemand and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #DARvSTR #FFACup

Rovers Darwin FC squad: 1.Matthew Ashton (gk), 2.Dexter Newman, 3.Daniel Bulman, 4.Gary Waters, 5.Marvin Wilding, 6.Simon Bell, 7.Alexander Duff, 8.Matthew Cawley, 9.Carl Marshall, 10.John Drohan, 11.Dean Molloy, 12.Warren Barry, 13.Harry Chiles, 14.Stephen Elliott, 15.Adam McDermott, 16.Graham Goherty, 17.Jamie McIvor, 18.Robert Ward, 19.Matthew Davies, 20.Padraic Bradley, 21.Patrick Dandy, 22.Darren Redmond, 23.Richard Wilson (gk), 24.Ben Clements

Brisbane Strikers squad: 1.Sebastian Usai (gk), 2.Chris Maher, 3.Tomas Ross, 4.Jake Marshall, 5.Greig Henslee, 6.Fraser Hills, 7.Felli Sheriff, 8.Michael Angus, 9.Rhys Meredith, 11.Jonti Richter, 12.Shaun Carlos, 13.Sam Knight, 14.Jake McLean, 15.Jesse Weimers, 16.Fraser Stevens, 17.Hiroki Omori, 18.Trent Clulow, 19.Luke Marsh, 20.Michael Weier (gk), 21.Sam Johnson, 24.Ryan Palmer, 25.Lachlan Weier