Preview: Canberra Olympic v Redlands United

Canberra Olympic v Redlands United

Wednesday 24 August 2016

Deakin Stadium, Deakin (ACT)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

RefereeKatie Patterson

Assistant Referee 1Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Greg Taylor

Fourth Official: Luke Withell

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Online Broadcast: Streamed online at  and Apple TV via FOX SPORTS Now

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #COLvRED  #FFACup

Canberra Olympic squad:  1.Angelo Konstantinou (gk), 2.Tim Bobolas, 3.Josh Calabria, 4.Daniel Colbertaldo, 5.Phil Yarnold, 6.Jeremy Habtemarium, 7.Patrick Ross-Magee, 8.Bernard Rene, 9.Philippe Bernabo-Madrid, 10.Robbie Cattanach, 11.Michael Reeve, 12.Adam Rogic, 13.Ben Basser-Silk, 14.Callum Smith, 15.Tom McLachlan, 16.Adam Neou, 17.Nicholas Bobolas, 18.Jordan Tsekenis, 19.Joel Valtonen, 20.Jack Pettit (gk), 21.George Kazolis (gk), 23.Oliver Wiederkher, 24.Daniel Giovinazzo, 99.Victor Yanes

Redlands United squad:  1.Brendan White (gk), 2.Michael McGowan, 3.Grant Brix, 4.Kai Halliday, 5.Paul O’Brien, 6.Nick Bianchi, 7.Michael Lee, 8.Russel Woodruffe, 9.Stephen Green, 10.Alistar Davis, 11.Graham Fyfe, 12.Adam Chandler, 13.Luke Hendrix, 14.Nick Danicic, 16.Igor Sao Jose, 17.Sam Langley, 19.Joe Black, 20.Jonathon Burrowes (gk)

Redlands players celebrate their incredible win over Hyundai A-League champions Adelaide United.

Bluffer’s Guide

The Queenslanders produced arguably the greatest Westfield FFA Cup shock in the Round of 32 by eliminating Hyundai A-League champions Adelaide United.

Electrician Paul O’Brien’s extra-time winner propelled Redlands onto the national spotlight in arguably the biggest moment in the club’s 99-year history.

Can they back it up at a frosty Deakin Reserve on Wednesday night?

Matt Chandler’s side hasn’t taken their foot off the gas since their win over the Reds, wrapping up a finals spot in PS4 NPL QLD after a 3-0 win over Brisbane Roar youth on the weekend.

Redlands build their success on a solid defensive structure which not only frustrated Adelaide United but also saw three of their defenders selected in our NPL Round of 32 All Stars squad.

NPL All Stars: Round of 32

But that’s not to say they don’t have quality in the front third either. Michael Lee is a tireless worker and possesses a goal threat, while Scottish attacking midfielder Graham Fyfe and Brazilian playmaker Igor Sao Jose are ones to watch.

Standing in their way is recently crowned Capital Football champions Canberra Olympic.

Frank Cachia’s side wrapped up the title in the ACT with their 3-1 win over the FFA Centre of Excellence  on Saturday but put celebrations on hold to ensure they’ll be cherry-ripe to try and make the last eight.

Philippe Bernabo-Madrid celebrates scoring Canberra Olympic's winner against Surfers Paradise Apollo in the FFA Cup Round of 32.

Like Redlands, Olympic are well-organised but have supreme quality going forward, led by prolific striker Philippe Bernabo-Madrid and the classy Robbie Cattanach. 

Jordan Tsekenis and Adam Rogic (brother of Socceroo Tom) are other excellent contributors for Olympic in what is a young team relishing the chance to make a splash on the national stage.

With two sides seemingly so evenly matched, supremely confident and in strong form, it really is hard to pick a winner.