Scorching FFA Cup clashes this week

​A replay in Darwin and some huge fixtures in Canberra, NSW and Victoria headline some blockbuster midweek preliminary round matches in the Westfield FFA Cup featuring some familiar names.

Darwin Olympic and University Azzurri played last month [with Olympic winning 3-2] but will be forced to go into battle again after a substitution bungle marred the contest.

Olympic made four substitutions in the match – which is permitted in Darwin’s local league – but Westfield FFA Cup competition only permits three per side.

It’s led to a replay of the clash being called, which will be played at Darwin Football Stadium on Wednesday night.

“The reason we have agreed to the replay is for the good of the game,” Olympic coach Steve Lolias told the Northern Territory News.

In NSW, 19 matches will be played with some exciting fifth round matches to be played across  Tuesday and Wednesday night.

There will be a Blacktown derby as the Spartans host City in Sydney’s west, while Mark Rudan’s Sydney United 58 host Parramatta FC.

Manly United take on Bonnyrigg White Eagles in an all PS4 NSW NPL1 clash, Sydney Olympic do battle with Mounties Wanderers and Hakoah Sydney City East travel to Western NSW Mariners.

There’s an intriguing battle in Victoria as last season’s local champions South Melbourne take on fairytale story North Sunshine Eagles at Lakeside Stadium on Wednesday night.

North Sunshine got through to this round after scoring two late goals in extra-time – with only nine men - to salvage a 6-6 draw with Sunshine George Cross before winning on penalties.

Bedlam! FFA Cup's 12-goal Sunshine Derby spectacular!

The State League One outfit will now need to produce something just as special against the ex-NSL powerhouses.

Miron Bleiberg’s Oakleigh Cannons take on Richmond FC while last season’s surprise semi-finalists Bentleigh Greens won’t find it easy against Ballarat Red Devils.

South Springvale will hope to keep another magic Cup round going as they face Box Hill United, Melbourne Knights are away to Sunbury United and Port Melbourne Sharks clash with Avondale FC in other interesting duels.

There’s also three matches to be played in the nation’s capital with Canberra City taking on ANU, Brindabella Blues hosting Goulburn Strikers and Narrabundah facing the O’Connor Knights.

For all the results and to keep up to date with all the latest news and videos in the Westfield FFA Cup, head to