Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16: MD1 Preview

Wednesday night’s four matches of the Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Round of 16 promises something special as some seasoned campaigners and first-timers look to book their place in the last eight of Australia’s nationwide knockout competition.

The FOX SPORTS broadcast match sees two former powerhouses, Sydney United 58 FC and Heidelberg United, reignite an old rivalry at the Sydney United Sports Centre.

The clubs met previously at this stage of the competition back in 2015, with Heidelberg United running out 2-0 winners on that occasion.

Sydney United 58 FC will go into the match against Heidelberg United under the guidance of assistant coach Tomi Vidovic, who has assumed the reins from Mark Rudan.

Having not qualified for their respective PS4 NPL NSW Finals Series, Sydney United 58 FC have been able to put their sole focus on tomorrow night’s Cup tie.

In contrast, Heidelberg United were crowned premiers of the PS4 NPL Victoria competition on Sunday and after eliminating Perth Glory in the Round of 32, will go into the match full of confidence and momentum.

In Adelaide, the boutique surroundings of Marden Sports Complex will host a tantalising encounter between two previous Westfield FFA Cup winners, Adelaide United and Melbourne Victory.

Adelaide United players celebrate Michael Marrone's winning goal against Newcastle Jets.

Both sides defeated fellow Hyundai A-League opposition in the Round of 32 and the latest instalment of the ‘Original Rivalry’ looms as another classic. The last time these two teams met in the Westfield FFA Cup it was Melbourne Victory who prevailed in the 2015 Quarter Finals.

There will also be massive interest in the Sunshine State as PS4 NPL clubs Moreton Bay United and Gold Coast City meet in an all-Queensland clash at Albany Creek’s Wolter Park.

The match is being pitted as the ‘Piddick Derby’ as Adam Piddick, the Technical Director of Moreton Bay, comes up against a Gold Coast City side coached by his brother Grae Piddick.

The night’s other match is between South Melbourne and Sorrento, two sides into the Round of 16 for the first time and both sure to be confident they have what it takes to secure a place in the Quarter Finals after narrow hard fought victories in the Round of 32.

Throughout the broadcast of the match between Sydney United 58 FC and Heidelberg United, FOX SPORTS will have LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches.

The other three matches will also be streamed at  https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream .

Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Round of 16 - Match Day 1 Fixtures

Sydney United 58 FC v Heidelberg United

Wednesday 23 August 2017

Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park (NSW)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Kurt Ams

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Panni Nikas scored a cheeky panenka from the penalty spot in Sydney United's 7-2 win over FNQ Heat.

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS (Channel 505)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags # SUNvHFC #FFACup

Sydney United 58 FC squad: 1.Thomas Manos (gk), 2.Petar Markovic, 3.Michael Neill, 4.Yianni Fragogiannis, 5.Anthony Tomelic, 6.Chris Payne, 7.Yutaro Shin, 8.Matthew Sim, 9.Adrian Vranic, 10.Panny Nikas, 11.Yianni Perkatis, 12.Anthony Vrlic, 13.Nathan Bertolissio, 14.Nick Stavroulakis, 15.Tomislav Uskok, 16.Stjepan Paric, 17.Nicholas Olsen, 18.Glen Trifiro, 19.Matthew Bilic, 20.Lucas Pervan (gk), 21.Liam Ivancic

Heidelberg United stunned Perth Glory 1-0 to progress to the Round of 16.

Heidelberg United squad: 1.Christopher Theodoridis-Petropoulos (gk), 2.Joshua Wilkins, 3.Leslie Doumbalis, 4.Jordan Wilkes, 6.Lewis Hall, 7.Reuben Way, 8.Andrew Cartanos, 9.Adrian Zahra, 10.Jack Petrie, 11.Kostas Kanakaris, 12.Ken Athiu, 13.Luke Byles (c), 14.Harry Noon, 15.Paul O'Brien, 17.Steven Pace, 19.Sean Ellis, 22.Alexander Schiavo, 23.Christian Pavlidis (gk)

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Wednesday 23 August 2017

Marden Sports Complex, Marden (SA)

Kick-off: 7:00pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

James Troisi celebrates his goal in Victory's big win over Brisbane Roar.

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #ADLvMVC #FFACup

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel Margush (gk), 2.Michael Marrone, 4.Ben Warland, 5.Taylor Regan, 6.Vince Lia, 7.Ryan Kitto, 8.Isaias, 9.Papa Babacar Diawara, 11.Johan Absalonsen, 12.Mark Ochieng, 14.George Blackwood, 16.Nathan Konstandopoulos, 17.Nikola Mileusnic, 18.Lachlan Brook, 19.Ben Garuccio, 20.Paul Izzo (gk), 22.Ersan Gulum, 23.Jordan Elsey, 24.Jordan O'Doherty, 25.Apostolos Stamatelopoulos, 26.Blake Carpenter, 27.Paul Wilson, 31.Josh Mori

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt Acton (gk), 2.Jason Geria, 4.Rhys Williams, 5.Mark Milligan, 6.Leigh Broxham, 8.Besart Berisha, 9.Kosta Barbarouses, 10.James Troisi, 11.Mitch Austin, 14.Thomas Deng, 17.James Donachie, 18.Josh Hope, 19.Pierce Waring, 20.Lawrence Thomas (gk), 21.Carl Valeri, 22.Stefan Nigro, 23.Jai Ingham, 27.Callum Goulding, 30.Stephen Hatzikourtis (gk), 31.Christian Theoharous, 32.Cameron McGlip, 33.Nicholas Sette

Moreton Bay United v Gold Coast City

Wednesday 23 August 2017

Wolter Park, Albany Creek (QLD)

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Lara Lee

Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

Moreton Bay celebrate after scoring one of their four goals in their 4-2 win over Broadmeadow Magic in the Westfield FFA Cup.

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #MBUvGCC #FFACup

Moreton Bay United squad: 1.Riley Stent (gk), 2.Sam Dickinson, 3.Jacob Mitchell, 4.Matthew Byrne, 5.Jordan Loy, 6.Jheison Macuace, 7.Kyusub Bang, 8.Matthew Capelo, 9.Riley Campbell, 10.Donggyu Lee, 11.Stephen Green, 12. Corey Lucas, 13.Cameron Millar, 14.Alex Janovsky (c), 16.Lachlan Strogusz, 17.Byron Sinnerton, 18.Declan Smith, 19. Rhys Raymond, 20.Jordan Thurtell (gk), 21.Jordan Dozzi, 23. Rhys Gwynn-Jones, 24.Paul Mikula,

Gold Coast City squad: 1.Matt Stein (gk), 2.Riley Dillon, 3.Oskar Dillon, 4.Martin Vazquez, 5.Matthew Schmidt, 6.Roman Hofmann, 7.Justyn McKay (c), 8.Harry Liebke, 9.Jarrod Kyle, 10.Jacob Boutoubia, 11.Nik Mirkovic, 12.Joshua Mussell, 14.Benjamin Lyvidikos, 15.Eoghan Murphy, 16.Tom Miller, 18.Jason Campbell, 19.Ethan Grimley, 20.Josh Langdon (gk), 21.Sam Smith, 22.Jaiden Walker, 23. Garion Vogel (gk)

Gold Coast City players celebrate their 3-1 win over Western Knights.

South Melbourne v Sorrento

Wednesday 23 August 2017

Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park VIC

Kick-off: 7:00pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Lachlan Keevers

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

South Melbourne players celebrate Milos Lujic's late strike against Edgeworth FC.

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #SOMvSOR #FFACup

South Melbourne squad: 1.Nikola Roganovic (gk), 2.Shpetim Mala, 3.Kristian Konstantinidis, 4.Michael Eagar, 5.Luke Adams, 7.Nicholas Epifano, 8.Luke Pavlou, 9.Milos Lujic, 10.David Moreno, 11.Brad Norton (c), 12.Stefan Zinni, 15.Jesse Daley, 16.Josh Hodes, 17.Marcus Schroen, 18.Matthew Millar, 21.Zaim Zeneli (gk), 23.Matthew Foschini, 27.Leigh Minopoulos, 91.Giordano Marafioti

Sorrento squad: 1.James Morgan (gk), 2.Jacob Shore, 4.Shaun Kilkenny, 6.Daryl Platten (c), 7.Alex Morgan, 8.Ryan Pearson, 9.Sean Canham, 10.Scott Bulloch, 11.Timothy Hill, 12.Joshua Tucker, 13.Steven McDonald, 14.Scott Witschge, 15.Brodie Martin, 16.Jackson Dongray, 17.Reece Vittiglia, 18.Jordan Brown, 19.George Hunter, 20.Brad McDonald, 21.Sammy Byles, 22.Danny Jones, 24.Spiro Dimitriou, 25. Daniel Pearce, 60.Connor Campbell (gk), 61. Anthony Salpietro (gk)

*note squads are subject to change